Expired contract

CP1694-19 Contract for the provision & management of a recycling centre in Torrington-Devon

Details

Value
GBP 860,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
10 February 2020

Tender description

The Authority currently has a contract in place for the provision and management of a Recycling Centre inTorrington-Devon-England which expires on 31st March 2020. The Authority therefore wishes to appoint asuccessor Service provider for the provision of the same service. The Service entails the provision of a suitable recycling centre facility in Torrington, Devon and the management of all its operations in accordance with the provisions of the Contract, in particular Specification Schedule 1.1. The Contractor shall be responsible for the receipt of waste from the members of the public, its salvaging, sorting or processing with a view to maximising the centre's recyclable, recoverable waste and minimising any residual waste. The Contract will be for an initial service period of five years starting from 1st April 2020 and subject to mutual agreement of the parties may be extended for periods totalling a maximum further 4 years. Additional information: Tender documents can be accessed free of charge via the link below: https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21&v=1

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 February 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2020
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025

About the buyer

Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CP1694-19 Contract for the provision & management of a recycling centre in Torrington-Devon.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Devon County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.