Closed tender

1000151266 Software Development & Support of CBRN Modelling and Information Systems

Details

Value
GBP 1,000,000
Published
14 February 2020
Submission
28 February 2020

Tender description

Why the Work is Being Done The Chemical, Biological and Radiological (CBR) division have over the last 20 years developed a set of Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear models and tools. The underpinning approaches of these tools are the subject of continued research and thus there is a requirement to develop, modify and update the software, as well as resolve any bugs and issues that are identified. Problem to Be Solved Maintenance and feature development for CBRN software and tool as and when required. Who Are the Users The user will typically be a Dstl research scientist or analyst. The tools will be used to generate evidence based assessments and acquire data which may be used to support policy and procurement decisions for CBRN related programmes. Occasionally, the user may be Dstl peer or customer organisations or front line military units. Early Market Engagement Work Already Done This requirement builds upon existing tools and software owned by Dstl. Statistical tools include Sensor Placement Tool (SPT), for optimising the placement of CBRN sensors (C++), and Source Term Estimation (STE), for estimating the location of a release based on sensor and observation data (C++). Modelling tools include LUCBR for simulating the consequences of a CBR event within the London Underground (C#, C, C++, Fortran, Java, Python, SQL). The wider set of tools include sensor interface and control software and frameworks for combining models. Existing Team For each task the supplier will have access to the appropriate and agreed in-house scientific, statistical, mathematical, software and wider expertise within the CBR division at Dstl. It is anticipated that the team would not have to work with other suppliers. Any cases where this may be required will be discussed with the contractor at the proposal of that task. Current Phase Not applicable Work Location Development anywhere in UK. Demonstration at Porton Down. Working Arrangments The contractor will supply an hourly rate for the duration of the contract. For each task a request form will be sent to the contractor who will supply a costed response. For each task, once agreed by both sides, there should be a kick-off meeting to agree the approach. A standard short weekly update document will be required for each task and a teleconference every two weeks should be scheduled to discuss progress and issues (although different timescales can be decided if both sides are in agreement for a task). All tasks will require a task-specified level of software documentation. Security Clearance SC clearance is required for most aspects of the work, but some aspects can be done by non-SC cleared staff with approval from Dstl. DV clearance is not required. Additional T&Cs Details of additional terms that shall be applied will be in the Invitation to Tender. Skills & Experience Software development within a scientific domain Knowledge of dispersion modelling Software development using C++ Knowledge of Boost libraries Software development using Java Knowledge and use of the Java Native Interface (JNI) Software development using Fortran Software development using C# Software development using Qt Software development using GPUs Software development for, and deployment of software onto High Performance Computing (HPC) systems Software development adhering to the requirements set out in ISO9001 and ISO12207 Developing software for offline security restricted domains Use of Windows and Linux Operating Systems Database systems, in particular SQLite Hold or working towards Cyber Essentials accreditation before start of contract Use of container technologies (in particular Docker and Singularity) Nice to Haves Software development using R Software development using Matlab Software development for Virtual Reality or Augmented Reality Understanding of cyber security Ability to adapt changing requirements Use and understanding of Open Source libraries and licenses No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 5 Proposal Criteria How well the approach meets our requirement Suitability of the provided work plan, identifying relevant tasks, staffing, technical and management approaches Evidence that the organisation have the technical skills and experience to undertake the types of tasks expected Evidence that the organisation have a suitable approach to risk and dependency management Evidence that the organisation understand and adheres to Software Quality Assurance (QA) best practice Evidence that the organisation has the capability and capacity to work flexibly to respond to shorter notice requirements and short deadlines Evidence that the organisation has the capacity to work on multiple tasks simultaneously Cultural Fit Criteria Working as a team with our organisation and other suppliers Being transparent and collaborative when making decisions Having a fail-fast and no-blame culture that encourages people to learn from their mistakes. Providing "government-source" software, with sufficient documentation such that others can enhance/maintain it Being open to challenging our approaches and suggesting alternatives that could provide benefit Payment Approach Capped time and materials Assessment Method Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 55% Cultural fit 5% Price 40% Questions from Suppliers No questions have been answered yet Budget range the anticipated spend under this call off contract is £500k to £1m per annum. please note that there is no guarantee of any spend level under this call off contract. these figures should be seen as an estimation to guide suppliers of the likely level of work under this call off contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 February 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date28 February 2020

About the buyer

Defence Science & Technology Laboratory is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to 1000151266 Software Development & Support of CBRN Modelling and Information Systems, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Defence Science & Technology Laboratory.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.