Awarded contract

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

Details

Supplier(s)
EMIS Ltd
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
5 February 2020

Tender description

Purchase of support and maintenance cover, service desk, engineering and training services specific to 175 GP practices using the EMIS Web clinical system. EMIS is currently responsible for the EMIS Web system and for the specific hardware and software. The responsibility for resolving any issues of interoperability between these components rests solely with EMIS. The supply of such hardware and software by an additional 3rd party would introduce risk and uncertainty into the support process where it is likely that both suppliers would blame each other for any failures, so delaying resolution and prolonging disruption to practices.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 January 2020
  2. Completed: Award published5 February 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

HSC Business Services Organisation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  2. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.