‘DevOps as a Service’ – Evolution of Business Delivery and Support for Cloud Tooling EBSA Platform
Details
- Buyer
- Home Office
- Value
- GBP 12,000,000
- Published
- 8 February 2020
- Submission
- 22 February 2020
- Source
- DigitalMarketplace
Tender description
Why the Work is Being Done The HO has several enterprise-scale Cloud Tooling Platforms - a collection of cloud services, commodity products and bespoke frameworks built on the AWS public cloud in Ireland and London regions that enable HO DDaT portfolios to deliver high quality digital services to the HO and its customers. Deliver the ‘evolution, business delivery, support of cloud tooling platforms’ providing; strong architecture, engineering leadership capability; accountable for platform design, infrastructure integration of services; gaining approval of new tooling platforms through HO Technical Design Authority; driving ongoing tooling, process innovation, continuous industry improvements making operational efficiencies and reduce costs. Problem to Be Solved To prevent an ever-increasing landscape of cloud service offerings, open source products as well as commercial tools and services on the market being adopted across the Home Office across multiple supply bases. Continuing with this approach will create an even more vast and varied landscape which are technically not required, producing additional cost. This cloud tooling platform needs a strong architecture and engineering capability to maximise efficiency and minimise costs. Who Are the Users Users across the HO Digital Data Technology (DDaT) programme including ITP (Immigration Transition Programme), HM Passports Office (HMPO) Digital Services at Border Programme (DSAB) and other Borders Immigration and Citizenship programmes and wider HO and government agencies need to secure UK borders, and detect criminal behaviour. Early Market Engagement No early market engagement has been conducted due to the number of suppliers on the DoS4 framework agreement. Work Already Done Cloud Tooling Platforms are in development. Industry leading technologies have been selected to create a Cloud Tooling Platform that empowers project teams to build, deploy and operate products throughout the full product lifecycle using the provided platform tooling services; provides as much of a self-service experience to project teams as possible for common needs; and is constantly evolving to maximise efficiency and minimise costs. Existing Team The Supplier will be undertaking these activities in a multi-disciplinary / multi-vendor environment. We anticipate that the contracted supplier will develop strong collaborate working relationships with the existing Home Office DDaT portfolio teams and with the other suppliers supporting Home Office DDaT with whom the supplier will work. Current Phase Not applicable Work Location The Supplier will be predominantly based at Home Office premises within Croydon, but may be required to attend Marsham Street, London, SW1; Surrey; or other locations and alternate/ offsite working locations as necessary. Working Arrangments The service will be required to work to standards and practices set by (Government Digital Service) GDS and Home Office Teams. Resources are expected to work as part of existing delivery teams focussed on specific outcomes. On-site delivery partner resources will conform to prevailing HO rules & procedures. For on-site based requirements, the supplier is likely to be required physically on site either Monday – Friday or a number of days to be confirmed. Approximate hours in this instance are 09:00 – 18:00. Expenses will conform to Home Office internal policies and will not be payable within the M25 radius. Security Clearance Resources should have or be willing to undergo. Evidence of existing SC requested at the written proposal stage, selected supplier is expected to withhold Security Check (SC) level clearance by the commencement start date of this contract. Current SC with evidence can be transferred from a relevant Civil Service department. Additional T&Cs Skills & Experience Demonstrate ability to design, build and operate an enterprise scale Cloud Tooling Platform on AWS Demonstrate ability to implement mature cost optimisation techniques on public cloud Demonstrate ability to drive lean methodologies in the delivery of 'DevOps as a Service' that aspires to optimise efficiency and the removal of unecessary overheads Demonstrate ability to deliver continuous improvement of security controls on a cloud tooling platform against security risk assessments Demonstrate ability to provide resources with experience of setting up enteprise scale performance monitoring and alerting tools Demonstrate ability to provide resources with at least 3 years experience and practical hands on knowledge of delivering continuous delivery and improvement of cloud tooling services on AWS including: infrastructure build pipelines; containerisation platforms; development tooling; environment build tooling; host management tooling; environment management tooling; security management tooling; collaborative tooling; test tooling Demonstrate ability to support continuous delivery of projects deploying services onto a centrally managed cloud tooling platform, including: network boundary controls; allocation of cloud resources, object storage, VPCs, subnets, namespaces; supporting IT health checks; Demonstrate ability providing operational support of cloud tooling platform, including: incident management; change management; problem management; application and infrastructure management; - security management; - running operational procedures; - collaborative tooling support Nice to Haves Evidence of resources that have existing SC clearance that will support the speeding up of on-boarding teams Demonstrate experience of handing over products to another team, including service transition No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 6 Proposal Criteria Capability of standing up the team from the contract award date Ability to demonstrate technical capability Ability to provide evidence that they have designed, built and operated a cloud tooling platform AT SCALE Ability to adopt the technical solution developed so far and methodology, gain a detailed understanding to allow ongoing support and further development, where applicable enhance the solution and methodology Ability to deploy the teams at the customer location Reference track record Willingness to align with the Programme Approach (for example the Definition of Done, the Test Strategy, the Release Planning Approach etc.), but to offer opportunities for improvements were identified Supplier Assessment Day Value for money / Competitive whole life costs T&M Rate Card for additional roles Cultural Fit Criteria Work as a team with our organisation and other suppliers Transparent and collaborative when making decisions Have a no-blame culture and encourage people to learn from their mistakes Application of Agile Principles Ability to add value Payment Approach Capped time and materials Assessment Method Case study Work history Reference Presentation Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 70% Cultural fit 5% Price 25% Questions from Suppliers No questions have been answered yet Budget range £10m - £12m per annum
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 February 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 February 2020
About the buyer
Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to ‘DevOps as a Service’ – Evolution of Business Delivery and Support for Cloud Tooling EBSA Platform, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,997£39.8bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 3,366£105.8bn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 3,863£605.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Home Office.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
