Awarded contract

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

Details

Value
GBP 600,000
Topic
Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Published
3 February 2020

Tender description

The Durham Ambitious Business Starts (DABS) project will provide a 3-year programme to encourage high-quality start-ups in County Durham, and support them during the critical first 12 months of trading. This contract is for support in relation to the DABS project and is divided into 4 lots. The expected start date for the proposed contract is 1.2.2020. The expected end date for the proposed contract is 31.1.2023. The Council has submitted an ERDF (European Regional Development Fund) application for 600 000 GBP of funding to ensure the delivery of the scope and achievement of the strategic objectives of this project. The Council has received confirmation that the ERDF funding has been approved. The Durham Ambitious Business Starts (DABS) project will provide a 3-year programme to encourage high-quality start-ups in County Durham, and support them during the critical first 12 months of trading. This contract is for support in relation to the DABS project and is divided into the following 4 lots: Lot 1: DABS pre-start business support programme delivery; Lot 2: DABS new-start business support programme delivery; Lot 3: DABS digital portal, content and website; Lot 4: DABS events and marketing. Tenderers may submit a tender for one lot, multiple lots or all lots. Each lot will be evaluated and awarded separately. The expected start date for the proposed contract is 1.2.2020. The expected end date for the proposed contract is 31.1.2023. Funding The Council has submitted an ERDF (European Regional Development Fund) application for 600 000 GBP of funding to ensure the delivery of the scope and achievement of the strategic objectives of this project. The Council has received confirmation that the ERDF funding has been approved. The Durham Ambitious Business Starts (DABS) project will provide a 3-year programme to encourage high-quality start-ups in County Durham, and support them during the critical first 12 months of trading. This contract is for support in relation to the DABS project and is divided into the following 4 lots: Lot 1: DABS pre-start business support programme delivery; Lot 2: DABS new-start business support programme delivery; Lot 3: DABS digital portal, content and website; Lot 4: DABS events and marketing. Tenderers may submit a tender for one lot, multiple lots or all lots. Each lot will be evaluated and awarded separately. The expected start date for the proposed contract is 1.2.2020. The expected end date for the proposed contract is 31.1.2023. Funding The Council has submitted an ERDF (European Regional Development Fund) application for 600 000 GBP of funding to ensure the delivery of the scope and achievement of the strategic objectives of this Project. The Council has received confirmation that the ERDF funding has been approved. The Durham Ambitious Business Starts (DABS) project will provide a 3-year programme to encourage high-quality start-ups in County Durham, and support them during the critical first 12 months of trading. This contract is for support in relation to the DABS project and is divided into the following 4 lots: Lot 1: DABS pre-start business support programme delivery; Lot 2: DABS new-start business support programme delivery; Lot 3: DABS digital portal, content and website; Lot 4: DABS events and marketing. Tenderers may submit a tender for one lot, multiple lots or all lots. Each lot will be evaluated and awarded separately. The expected start date for the proposed contract is 1.2.2020. The expected end date for the proposed contract is 31.1.2023. Funding The Council has submitted an ERDF (European Regional Development Fund) application for 600 000 GBP of funding to ensure the delivery of the scope and achievement of the strategic objectives of this project. The Council has received confirmation that the ERDF funding has been approved. The Durham Ambitious Business Starts (DABS) project will provide a 3-year programme to encourage high-quality start-ups in County Durham, and support them during the critical first 12 months of trading. This contract is for support in relation to the DABS project and is divided into the following 4 lots: Lot 1: DABS pre-start business support programme delivery; Lot 2: DABS new-start business support programme delivery; Lot 3: DABS digital portal, content and website; Lot 4: DABS events and marketing. Tenderers may submit a tender for one lot, multiple lots or all lots. Each lot will be evaluated and awarded separately. The expected start date for the proposed contract is 1.2.2020. The expected end date for the proposed contract is 31.1.2023. Funding The Council has submitted an ERDF (European Regional Development Fund) application for 600 000 GBP of funding to ensure the delivery of the scope and achievement of the strategic objectives of this project. The Council has received confirmation that the ERDF funding has been approved.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 February 2020
  2. Completed: Award published3 February 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

35 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,222
    £13.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Durham County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.