Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Trade
- Topic
- Software programming and consultancy services
- Published
- 7 February 2020
- Submission
- 9 March 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Enhanced International Support Service (EISS) replaces the Overseas Business Network (OBN) on expiry of current arrangements. The OBN currently provides services in 20 countries via 19 delivery partners. The future EISS will have a similar coverage, based on the establishment and operation of Export Service Hubs in China and other global regions. The China Export Service Hub will deliver in-market export support services to UK based businesses seeking to internationalise. The EISS builds on the strong track record of the OBN and incorporates changes that address opportunities for improvement and to deliver better value. The Enhanced International Support Service (EISS) replaces the Overseas Business Network (OBN) on expiry of current arrangements. The OBN currently provides services in 20 countries via 19 delivery partners. The future EISS will have a similar coverage, based on the establishment and operation of Export Service Hubs in China and other global regions. The China Export Service Hub will deliver in-market export support services to UK based businesses seeking to internationalise. The EISS builds on the strong track record of the OBN and incorporates changes that address opportunities for improvement and to deliver better value. The requirement and subsequent contract shall be for a period of 3 years including an implementation period with the authority having the option to extend by 2 periods of up to 12 months. The anticipated date for the contract award decision is 1.6.2020. Please note that this is an indicative date and may change. The implementation period will begin prior to the start date of 1.10.2020.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 February 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 March 2020
About the buyer
Department for International Trade is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72200000 · Software programming and consultancy services
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
- 79900000 · Miscellaneous business and business-related services
- 98900000 · Services provided by extra-territorial organisations and bodies
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-trade.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-trade.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-trade.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-trade.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-trade.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-trade.gov |
79 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
Related topics
Topics related to Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Trade.
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
