Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Details
- Value
- EUR 10,500,000
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 21 December 2020
- Submission
- 1 February 2021
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This public procurement competition will be divided into two lots (each a ‘Lot’) as described below. It is anticipated that each lot will result in a separate contract: — Lot 1 relates to the provision of transport distribution services between the National Distribution Centre, Tullamore and the HSE’s Regional Hubs; — Lot 2 relates to the provision of transport distribution services between the National Distribution Centre, Tullamore and HSE sites within Laois, Offaly, Longford and Westmeath. Further detail in relation to the Regional Hubs and the relevant HSE sites is set out in Appendix 1. Tenderers are invited to compete for one or both lots. It is anticipated that a separate contract for services (each a ‘Services Contract’) will be awarded for each lot. For the avoidance of doubt, the same tenderer may win both lots. The Health Service Executive (HSE) (the ‘Contracting Authority’) invites tenders (‘Tenders’) to this Request for Tenders (‘RFT’) from economic operators (‘Tenderers’) for the provision of the services as described in Appendix 1 to this RFT (the ‘Services’). The HSE is seeking to place two contracts for transport distribution services to and from the HSE National Distribution Centre (‘NDC’),Tullamore, one for the provision of a national distribution service (Lot 1) and one for the provision of a local distribution service within the counties of Laois, Offaly, Longford and Westmeath (Lot 2), (together the ‘Lots’). The Office of Government Procurement (‘OGP’) is an office within the Department of Public Expenditure tasked with sourcing goods and/or services for and on behalf of public service bodies. The OGP is acting as agent of the Contracting Authority for the purposes of the competition and may act on behalf of the Contracting Authority in fulfilling its roles and responsibilities in this regard. The Health Service Executive (HSE) (the ‘Contracting Authority’) invites tenders (‘Tenders’) to this Request for Tenders (‘RFT’) from economic operators (‘Tenderers’) for the provision of the services as described in Appendix 1 to this RFT (the ‘Services’). The HSE is seeking to place two contracts for transport distribution services to and from the HSE National Distribution Centre (‘NDC’),Tullamore, one for the provision of a national distribution service (Lot 1) and one for the provision of a local distribution service within the counties of Laois, Offaly, Longford and Westmeath (Lot 2), (together the ‘Lots’). The Office of Government Procurement (‘OGP’) is an office within the Department of Public Expenditure tasked with sourcing goods and/or services for and on behalf of public service bodies. The OGP is acting as agent of the Contracting Authority for the purposes of the competition and may act on behalf of the Contracting Authority in fulfilling its roles and responsibilities in this regard.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 December 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 February 2021
About the buyer
The Office of Government Procurement is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 60100000 · Road transport services
- 60180000 · Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver
- 60181000 · Hire of trucks with driver
- 60182000 · Hire of industrial vehicles with driver
- 60183000 · Hire of vans with driver
- 63520000 · Transport agency services
- 63521000 · Freight transport agency services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-office-of-government-procurement.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-office-of-government-procurement.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-office-of-government-procurement.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-office-of-government-procurement.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-office-of-government-procurement.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-office-of-government-procurement.gov |
103 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport).
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Logistics Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport), ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Office of Government Procurement.
- 306£388.6m
- 34£22.3m
- 31£73.9k
- 25£26.1m
- 22£5.5m
- 14£55.2m
- 11£1.1bn
- 11£11.0m
- 10£886.5k
- 7£17.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
