Awarded contract

Support services for land, water and air transport

Details

Value
EUR 44,484,755
Topic
Motor vehicles
Published
22 December 2020

Tender description

Covid-19 requirements: transport, logistics and distribution during Covid-19 pandemic. The Authority has awarded a contract to Freightspeed for Pharmacy Ltd for the transport of medical supplies which protected the health of patients and healthcare workers throughout the Covid-19 pandemic. The authority has awarded a contract to Aer Lingus for the transport of medical supplies, including PPE, which protected the health of patients and healthcare workers throughout the Covid-19 pandemic. The authority has awarded a contract to Sino EU International Trading Ltd for the transport of medical supplies, including PPE, which protected the health of patients and healthcare workers throughout the Covid-19 pandemic. The authority has awarded a contract to DHL Korea Ltd for the transport of medical supplies, including PPE, which protected the health of patients and healthcare workers throughout the Covid-19 pandemic. The Authority has awarded a contract to Kingstown Motors for the leasing of vehicles to aid elivery of medical devices which protected the health of patients and healthcare workers throughout the Covid-19 pandemic. The authority has awarded a contract to Masterlink Logistics Ltd for the supply of transport and warehousing services of medical products to support and protect healthcare workers and patients throughout the Covid-19 pandemic. The authority has awarded a contract to Embassy of Ireland for the supply of transport services of medical products to Ireland to support and protect healthcare workers and patients throughout the Covid-19 pandemic.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 April 2020
  2. Completed: Award published22 December 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Health Service Executive (HSE) is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34100000 · Motor vehicles
  • 34114000 · Specialist vehicles
  • 34130000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of goods
  • 34144000 · Special-purpose motor vehicles
  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
  • 60100000 · Road transport services
  • 60400000 · Air transport services
  • 60420000 · Non-scheduled air transport services
  • 63120000 · Storage and warehousing services
  • 63121100 · Storage services
  • 63122000 · Warehousing services
  • 63520000 · Transport agency services
  • 63521000 · Freight transport agency services
  • 63700000 · Support services for land, water and air transport
  • 64120000 · Courier services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

127 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Support services for land, water and air transport.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Support services for land, water and air transport, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 888
    £131.3bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  3. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.