Awarded contract

Strategic partners for the development, delivery and operation of Extra-Care housing in Cornwall

Details

Value
GBP 942,000,000
Duration
30 years
Topic
Construction work
Published
21 December 2020

Tender description

The Cornwall Council (the Council) is committed to ensuring that high quality, sustainable accommodation with care is available for older and disabled people. The Council’s long term strategic objective is to offer a more diverse range of social care options to older people in Cornwall that enables and supports them to live independently in their own homes for longer. The Council therefore wishes to procure a strategic partner(s) and award them to a contract for the design, funding, construction and operation of a minimum of 250 extra care units in each of West Cornwall, Mid Cornwall and East Cornwall totalling a minimum of 750 extra care units across Cornwall. The strategic partner(s) will be responsible for providing care services in the extra care units and this will be delivered under a separate care contract. The strategic partner(s) will also be appointed to a framework agreement to provide one or more service (construction, care and housing support services) to the Council , other contracting authorities or private sector organisations across Cornwall in relation to extra-care housing schemes.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published21 December 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date21 December 2020
  3. Next: Contract expiry date20 December 2050

About the buyer

Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 70000000 · Real estate services
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

418 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Strategic partners for the development, delivery and operation of Extra-Care housing in Cornwall.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Strategic partners for the development, delivery and operation of Extra-Care housing in Cornwall, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cornwall Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.