Shaftesbury 3G Football pitch
Details
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Topic
- Construction materials
- Published
- 21 December 2020
- Submission
- 12 February 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The works comprise of forming new 3G pitch at Shaftesbury Football Club off Coppice Street. Works Description Enabling Works Remove Stand and Dugouts pitch side and replace with new planned seating and dug out area. Excavation & Groundworks Topsoil strip to the entire footprint of the new ATP Load topsoil into HGVs for transporting topsoil off-site to client's own tip arrangements. Perform balanced cut & fill to gain required levels Pitch Sub Base & Kerbs Lay geotextile separation membrane Supply and lay stone sub-base, consisting of minimum 250mm depth of specially selected MOT Type 3 stone, laid by laser paving plant to achieve levels uniformity and planarity no greater than +/-10mm under a 3m straightedge. Install pre-cast concrete perimeter kerbs to the pitch perimeter Supply and install a pre-cast concrete block retaining wall (as required) Supply and lay 40mm depth OGSC macadam to form an engineered base profile to the entire pitch footprint. Finished surface tolerances of the engineered base will achieve levels uniformity and planarity no greater than +/-10mm under a 3m straightedge. 3G Football Turf System Supply and install E-Layer Performance Base insitu poured shockpad to depth of 25mm. Rolled to consolidate and provide structural stability. Supply and lay premium fibre 3G Football Turf, 40mm pile height, comfortably providing FIFA Quality performance. Supply and install permanent white line markings for 1no full size football pitch in accordance with the FIFA regulations Perimeter Fence System Provide a safe and compliant spectator barrier system, 1.2m in height, between the pitch and spectators. Install new large external fence, so that is inside the ground. Stadia Requirements Following the mass increase of use, welfare facilities (Ladies, Gents and Disabled) would need installing. Positioned next to the current garage, ensuring they are easily accessible. Build a suitable storage building to safely house the internal electrical mains incomers, machinery and football equipment. This will replace and improve the current garage area. This should have stadia access and have a concrete base finish. (planning permission required) Reinstatement Works Clearance of construction product related arisings and making good of construction areas. Testing Accredited laboratory testing upon completion of construction works to FIFA Quality, including all necessary administration with FIFA to achieve certification of the pitch prior to the start of the season. Pitch Drainage Design, supply and install pitch drainage system consisting of lateral and perimeter carrier drains designed to ensure the rapid transition of water flows from the pitch profile into a pre-determined outfall. Connect new drainage system into existing drainage outlet on site Supply and install length of Aco drains to collect surface water from hard standing area Additional information: Contractors to submit proposals via email to 3gtenders@shaftesbury-tc.gov.uk by the closing date. Please note that this email address changed on 2nd February 2021. Next steps: All proposals will be reviewed by a panel post the closing date using set criteria aligned to the tender document. Selected Contractors will be invited to present their proposal to the 3G project working group on March 2nd 2021 likely to be via Zoom from 7PM. Following this process the proposals will be presented to Shaftesbury Town Council for consideration. A recommendation from the project working group will be presented and the council will make its decision about the 3G contractor selection on March 9th 2021 - subject to PWLB approval and Section 106 approval.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 December 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 February 2021
About the buyer
Shaftesbury Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44110000 · Construction materials
- 44140000 · Products related to construction materials
- 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- 92620000 · Sport-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shaftesbury-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shaftesbury-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shaftesbury-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shaftesbury-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shaftesbury-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shaftesbury-town-council.gov |
27 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Shaftesbury 3G Football pitch.
- Open tender
Panel for Sport Performance Support Services
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to Shaftesbury 3G Football pitch, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 3,525£45.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shaftesbury Town Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
