Awarded contract

Provision of Integrated Roads Asset Management System to North Ayrshire Council

Details

Supplier(s)
W.D.M.LIMITED
Value
GBP 249,260
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
24 December 2020

Tender description

North Ayrshire Council require a cloud-based system to manage the data regarding its Road (Highways) assets including Lighting and Structures. The current licenses and databases in use will be replaced with one cloud-based solution. The current licenses and databases will be replaced with one Software as a Service (SAAS) solution. As well as providing the Software as a Service (SAAS) solution, the system will also be required to; - Be compatible with mobile devices from the contract commencement starting with 8 devices. - Be required to integrate with a number of existing Council systems. The service provider will also be required to; - Provide a planning service to work with the Council to understand both the business and technical priorities for implementing the new system. - Provide engagement that will include onsite planning and technical workshops and the delivery of a deployment plan with recommendations. - Fully implement the new system using a phased approach, beginning with Test users before expanding out on a team by team basis. - Carry out a mobilisation period with dual running of the systems being necessary during this stage whilst users migrate from the old system to the new systems. - Train a select number of NAC employees as ‘Super Users’ so that a sufficient level of expertise exists within Roads.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 December 2020
  2. Completed: Award published24 December 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 48430000 · Inventory management software package
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 72222300 · Information technology services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

71 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Integrated Roads Asset Management System to North Ayrshire Council.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Integrated Roads Asset Management System to North Ayrshire Council, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,469
    £997.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.