Expired contract

**For the Purposes of a Contract Award Notice** Tender for the Provisioning of a Framework of Construction Industry Training Providers

Details

Value
GBP 200,000
Duration
10 months
Topic
Construction work
Published
23 December 2020

Tender description

**For the Purposes of a Contract Award Notice** This procurement process is to implement a multi provider Framework Contract (Framework) to allow the Council to directly award call-off contracts in relation to the provisioning of training relevant to the Construction Industry. As part of this procurement process, Southend-on-Sea Borough Council invites electronic tender responses from Tenderers who wish to be added to the new framework for the provisioning of the required training. All Tenderers are advised that being listed as part of the concluded Framework does not guarantee any minimum level of work. However, there is a guarantee that should any training provision be required, this Framework will be the primary and preferred means by which the required training will be provisioned. The deadline for receipt of clarification requests relating to the Tender Documents: 14:00 Thursday 15th October 2020. The deadline for submission of completed Tender Responses is: 14:00 Thursday 22nd October 2020. The Minimum Level Requirements are covered in detail in the Tender Documents provided. This includes, but is not limited to, detail on Financial Standing and Insurance. The elements which are pass / fail are also fully explained within the documentation provided as part of the procurement process. Further detailed information is also provided, on the evaluation process and the rights reserved in relation to it by the Council. The Tender Documents can be accessed via: https://procurement.southend.gov.uk/southend/portal.nsf/index.htm Additional information: **For the Purposes of a Contract Award Notice**

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 December 2020
  2. Completed: Award published23 December 2020
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2021

About the buyer

Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

272 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to **For the Purposes of a Contract Award Notice** Tender for the Provisioning of a Framework of Construction Industry Training Providers.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to **For the Purposes of a Contract Award Notice** Tender for the Provisioning of a Framework of Construction Industry Training Providers, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.