Awarded contract

Firbush Water Treatment Plant and System Servicing and Maintenance

Details

Value
GBP 40,617
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
23 December 2020

Tender description

The purpose of this Term Maintenance Contract is to appoint a single supplier for comprehensive servicing and maintenance pertaining to the existing domestic water treatment plant and associated supply system that serves the Outdoor Activities Centre, Firbush. The contract will ensure that the equipment is maintained to the highest standard by trained, competent personnel; thus minimising any unscheduled downtime and improving reliability, whilst delivering optimum performance from the equipment. This procurement has been conducted via the Public Contracts Scotland - Tender portal (PCS-T)via a one stage Open procedure. The University of Edinburgh is seeking to procure the services of a single supplier to undertake comprehensive service and maintenance tasks relating to the existing domestic water treatment plant and associated supply system that serves the Outdoor Activities Centre, Firbush. The contract will be established for a period of 2 years, with two 1-year extension options (2+1+1). This contract is being awarded on behalf of the University of Edinburgh and all University of Edinburgh Subsidiary Companies. Any and all of the University of Edinburgh’s Subsidiary Companies may access and utilise this Contract at any time during the relevant Contract period.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 November 2020
  2. Completed: Award published23 December 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

87 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Firbush Water Treatment Plant and System Servicing and Maintenance.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Firbush Water Treatment Plant and System Servicing and Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.