Cambridgeshire County Council Nursing and Residential Block Bed Contracts
Details
- Supplier(s)
14 suppliers
- Anchor Hanover Group
- Barrels UK Care Ltd
- Black Swan Care Group Limited
- BUPA Care Services Limited
- Cambridge Housing Society Limited
- Excelcare (Cambridge) Ltd
- Florence House Residential Home
- Ford House Care Home Ltd
- Four Seasons Health Care Group
- HC-ONE NO.1 LIMITED
- Healthcare Homes Group Ltd
- MD Care Homes Ltd
- Orchid Care Homes Ltd
- The Hermitage Whittlesey LLP
- Value
- GBP 353,100,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 24 December 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Cambridgeshire County Council (CCC) is inviting tenders for a total of 810 nursing and residential block bed units across the County and 12 respite block bed units. There are a total of 34 lots, each lot covering a particular care type (residential, residential dementia, nursing, nursing dementia, respite) and geographical area (Cambridge City/South Cambridgeshire, East Cambridgeshire, Huntingdonshire, Fenland). See Invitation to Tender for further information about the number of units required in each lot. The Authority proposes to enter into Contracts for an initial period of five years with the preferred providers, with an option to extend for three further periods of two years, two years and one year, making ten years in total (5+2+2+1). The Authority intends to give providers the option to enter into a contract for a total of 15 years, subject to Committee approval on the 10th September.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published24 December 2020Current notice
- Completed: Award date4 January 2021
- Completed: Contract expiry date3 January 2025
About the buyer
Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cambridgeshire County Council Nursing and Residential Block Bed Contracts.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
