SOTWPF 2020 Virtual Symposium
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Vodafone Ltd
- Value
- GBP 41,596.65
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 14 December 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
We are seeking to engage a company to develop and deliver an engaging virtual conference for RBG Kew's 2020 State of the World's Plants and Fungi Symposium and to provide technical support for the platform and the broadcast. The main deliverable elements of the symposium are: • Registration and ticketing system, and user account management • Delegate engagement and information packs for delegates: • Plenary sessions (speaker presentations and panel Q&As managed by a moderator) • Poster presentations • Networking / breakout meetings • Sponsored content • Virtual exhibition stands • Evaluation metrics (of the event and user engagement) The contract term will be 18 months to allow some scope for other conferences and events at Kew including the full delivery of SOTWPF 2020 virtual symposium. The total contract value for design, build and consultancy fees for the SOTWPF Virtual Symposium is anticipated to be in the region of £30,000 to £50,000. The value of any additional conferences and events, over the entire 18 months, is not expected to exceed a total contract value of £120,000. Additional information: How to apply The eTendering Portal can we found at: https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html Please use this link to register and apply for this tender opportunity. If you are not already registered you will need to do so first. Once registered and logged in you will need to search for the Invitation to Tender reference: itt_7179 or search for the project title: "RBGKEW826 SOTWPF 2020 Virtual Symposium" to access the tender documents. All communication should be directed through the eTendering Portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 October 2020
- Completed: Award published14 December 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date4 April 2022
About the buyer
Royal Botanic Gardens Kew is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 55120000 · Hotel meeting and conference services
- 79950000 · Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov |
40 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SOTWPF 2020 Virtual Symposium.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to SOTWPF 2020 Virtual Symposium, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,730£4.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Botanic Gardens Kew.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
