Closed tender

Provision of Worldwide Linguistic Services in Support of UK MoD Operations - 700032337

Details

Value
GBP 54,000,000
Topic
Translation services
Published
19 December 2020
Submission
8 February 2021

Tender description

Translation services. Interpretation services. The Authority has a requirement for a single supplier framework agreement to provide linguistic services in support of the Permanent Joint Headquarters (PJHQ) and specialist user overseas operations worldwide. This requirement will include Face to Face interpreting and translation services across a wide spectrum of operational environments and interactions. There may also be a requirement to translate standalone documents on an ad hoc basis. The successful supplier will be required to react to large surges and reductions in the requirement retaining the ability to deploy linguists at short notice to meet urgent operational needs. The supplier will be expected to appropriately select individuals who can meet the linguistic, security and deployment requirements as providing a fully managed service both in and out of theatre. The Successful Supplier will also be responsible for the local support for linguists' safety and welfare, which may include a specific intimidation policy set by the Authority. The contract duration will be for a period of four years with the option to extend by 24 months, in any monthly increment. Indicative Procurement Timeline: 04/01/21 - DPQQ Clarification Questions Open 21/01/21 (12:00hrs) - DPQQ Clarification Questions Close 08/02/21 (12:00hrs) - DPQQ Close 26/02/21 - DPQQ Results 12/04/21 - ITT Issue 19/04/21 - Bidder's Conference 14/06/21 - ITT Close 01/11/21 - Contract Award Expressions Of Interest/Requests to Participate should be made by submitting a compliant Dynamic Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (DPQQ) on https://www.contracts.mod.uk/, using access code GA59K5KGA8, and will close upon closure of the DPQQ (08/02/2021 at 12:00hrs). All completed DPQQ's should be submitted through https://www.contracts.mod.uk/. All documents relating to this requirement can be accessed on https://www.contracts.mod.uk/ using access code GA59K5KGA8. Any questions relating to this requirement should be sent to Mrs Jo Cannon (jo.cannon101@mod.gov.uk) Additional information: To view this notice, register as a supplier here: http://www.contracts.mod.uk/delta/signup.html?userType=supplier and search for the notice with reference 'UK-Northwood: Interpretation services.'.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published19 December 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 February 2021

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79530000 · Translation services
  • 79540000 · Interpretation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

8 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Worldwide Linguistic Services in Support of UK MoD Operations - 700032337.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Worldwide Linguistic Services in Support of UK MoD Operations - 700032337, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 1,425
    £24.1bn
  3. 2,247
    £76.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.