Awarded contract

PPE Ref 5869 - Direct Award for the Provision of Canon Aquilion One Maintenance

Details

Value
GBP 318,863
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
17 December 2020

Tender description

PPE Ref 5869 - Direct Award for the Provision of Canon Aquilion One Maintenance. Procurement Policy Exception complete. PPE Ref 5869 - Direct Award for the Provision of Canon Aquilion One Maintenance. Maintenance could not be carried out by another supplier as this would negate Canon ever visiting the machine for clinical upgrades, parts, downloading new software, imaging techniques. The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: absence of competition for technical reasons as per Regulation 33(1)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 Procurement Policy Exception form complete.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 July 2020
  2. Completed: Award published17 December 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Glasgow is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

87 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PPE Ref 5869 - Direct Award for the Provision of Canon Aquilion One Maintenance.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PPE Ref 5869 - Direct Award for the Provision of Canon Aquilion One Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Glasgow.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.