Awarded contract

LPS CORP - Provision of Local Bus Services and School Bus Services - Dynamic Purchasing System

Details

Value
GBP 1
Duration
10 years
Topic
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published
15 December 2020

Tender description

Lancashire County Council procure local and school bus services in Lancashire. The Transport services are arranged and funded by Lancashire County Council. In addition the services include local bus services across the county and into adjoining local authority areas that are complimentary to bus services provided on a commercial basis and the provision of home to school journeys within Lancashire and surrounding areas. It is the Authority's intention to operate a dynamic purchasing system (DPS) for the future provision of these services. The DPS will be split into two categories: - category one - Local Bus Services and category two - School Bus Services To be appointed onto the DPS suppliers must hold specific operator licences for PSV transport services and meet minimum quality standards covering a range of areas including Insurance, vehicles, contract standards, driver training and appropriate clearance and customer care. Services are developed by the Public and Integrated Transport Team and are let as individual contracts. These are tendered by way of a mini-competition between the appointed suppliers. Further information including details on how the DPS will operate, terms and conditions, specifications, pictorialuser guides, the selection questionnaire required to be completed when requesting to participate in the DPS, and evaluation award criteria to be used to award contracts from the DPS can be found on the link titled provision of Local Bus Services and School Bis Services in Lancashire - dynamic purchasing system which can be located on the following webpage: www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 March 2020
  2. Completed: Award published15 December 2020
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

77 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to LPS CORP - Provision of Local Bus Services and School Bus Services - Dynamic Purchasing System.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to LPS CORP - Provision of Local Bus Services and School Bus Services - Dynamic Purchasing System, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.