Awarded contract

HE0149 Arborist Services, Wiltshire council Dec 2020

Details

Value
GBP 18,000,000
Duration
7 years
Topic
Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
Published
15 December 2020

Tender description

The Arborist Services Contract is required to enable the Client to demonstrate good practice in the management of its tree stock through the provision of both a proactive and reactive arborist service as well as assisting the Client in managing the growing threat of Ash dieback throughout the County. The Contractor will be required to carry out site inspections and assessments of the tree stock as well as the required arborist works, this will include the disposal of waste materials, the recording or works undertaken, liaison with third parties and others, coordinating the works including obtaining the correct road space permits and programming of works, agreeing final measures and invoicing. The Contractor will also provide all necessary traffic management, keep records of the carbon footprint associated with the works activities and implement alternative ways of working that demonstrate reductions in the carbon footprint over the course of the contract and recommend alternative solutions and specialist advice for consideration by the Client.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published15 December 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 January 2021
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2027in 16 months

About the buyer

Wiltshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HE0149 Arborist Services, Wiltshire council Dec 2020.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wiltshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.