Awarded contract

Tywi Gateway Trust - Contract 3) Historic Landscape Restoration Works

Details

Topic
Landscaping work for parks
Published
10 December 2020

Tender description

This invitation to tender sets out the requirements for tender and the appointment of a Contractor at the Bishop’s Park, Old Bishop’s Palace, Abergwili, Carmarthenshire, SA31 2JG (NGR SN441209) for Contract 3) Landscaping Works and is prepared by the Tywi Gateway Trust (the Client) in association with TACP Landscape Architects and Acanthus Holden Architects. The works in this contract will include the following:- a) Restoring the 19th century historic circuits of parkland paths with surfaces which will make them accessible to all including wheelchairs. b) Improved management of the central lawn area to make it usable for events and activities c) The creation of a new fully accessible path circuit around the Great Meadow, with views of the Bishop’s Pond, linked to paths in the park. d) Initial ground preparation associated with the creation of a woodland garden area. e) Initial ground preparation associated with the creation of a reinterpretation of Bishop Jenkinson’s historic circular flower and rose gardens between the main car park and museum building. f) Installation of seating. Situated in the settlement of Abergwili, immediately to the east of Carmarthen, the Bishop’s Park lies directly to the south of the A40 trunk road and comprises part of the original grounds of the Old Palace of the Bishops of St Davids. On the site of a college established by Bishop Beck in the 1280s the Bishop’s Palace was the episcopal residence from the 16th century through to its vacation by the Bishops in 1974. The Old Palace and the formal gardens were bought by Carmarthenshire County Council to house the County museum and the grounds were opened as a public park. The Old Bishop’s Palace grounds are a grade II registered landscape on the Cadw/ICOMOS Register of Landscapes, Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales (PGW (Dy)59(CAM) and incorporate an important collection of historic garden structures, buildings and plantings. The Trust’s principal activity, in the first instance, is the delivery of the National Lottery Heritage Fund supported Tywi Gateway Project. This project will conserve, restore and re-invigorate the nationally important Bishop’s Park and Old Bishop’s Palace outbuildings, working with the local community and project collaborators Carmarthenshire County Council and the Representative Body of the Church in Wales to create an education and interpretation centre and café, providing opportunities for sustainable income streams to support the long-term management and maintenance of the site.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 June 2020
  2. Completed: Award published10 December 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Carmarthenshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45112711 · Landscaping work for parks
  • 45112712 · Landscaping work for gardens
  • 45233160 · Paths and other metalled surfaces
  • 45342000 · Erection of fencing
  • 45432112 · Laying of paving

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tywi Gateway Trust - Contract 3) Historic Landscape Restoration Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Tywi Gateway Trust - Contract 3) Historic Landscape Restoration Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.