Awarded contract

TDC SM Recycling and Residual Waste Collection - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 67,828,950
Duration
8 years
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
8 December 2020

Tender description

Tandridge District Council is seeking tenders for the collection and transport of Contract Waste including allkerbside collected materials, Bulky Household Waste and materials from Static Collections and Bring Banks.The Contract is to be let on the basis of an initial 8 year term, with the potential for up to two 8-year extensionperiods, and with an expected commencement date of 1st April 2020. The estimated Contract value will bebetween £55,200,000 and £61,200,000 (over 24 year period). The Council intends to purchase the vehicles to be utilised in the delivery of the Services and lease them tothe Provider on the terms set out in the Contract documents. This procurement is being conducted under thePublic Contracts Regulations 2015 and is above the OJEU threshold for Services. The Council is following the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation. The deadline for the submission of the Selection Questionnaire is the 24th December 2018. The Council reserves the right to award the contract on the basis of the initial tenders without conducting negotiations.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published8 December 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date5 April 2021
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

SE Shared Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to TDC SM Recycling and Residual Waste Collection - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to TDC SM Recycling and Residual Waste Collection - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  4. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to SE Shared Services.

View all buyers
BuyersCountValue
  1. 132
    £402.6m
  2. 120
    £121.6bn
  3. 77
    £1.9bn
  4. 48
    £6.7bn
  5. 41
    £11.7bn
  6. 40
    £6.0bn
  7. 27
    £1.8bn
  8. 20
    £10.8m
  9. 19
    £6.1bn
  10. 13
    £1.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.