Awarded contract

Sustainable Management Scheme - building work at NWWT Gwaith Powdwr nature reserve, Penrhyndeudraeth

Details

Topic
Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
Published
9 December 2020

Tender description

Improvements to buildings at NWWT Gwaith Powdwr Nature Reserve for: > Use by lesser horseshoe and other bat and bird species > Wider heritage and visitor interest > Use by and welfare of volunteers, staff, and visitors Works as identified in the attached building specifications for each building / structure including: > 10 buildings and structures improved for bats (e.g. through new roofs - slate, box profile, EPDM rubber; internal adaptations such as partition walls, hanging points and bat boxes; repointing and stonework repairs; ironmongery; woodwork and joinery; humidity and heat control possibly using solar; steel framework. > Various other small-scale habitat improvements (e.g. bricks and boxes for swifts, bats, owls, swallows, and other hole-nesting birds) > 2 buildings with improved volunteer facilities (solar panels and battery storage, compost toilet, improved security including roller door, welfare facilities, tool and material storage, bat and bird boxes incorporated) > Wider public access improvements including landscaping and carparking. The repair or re-building of the buildings will be restricted due to the designation as Sites of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI) or Special Areas of Conservation (SAC). Some of the buildings are recorded as bat roosts for the lesser horseshoe bat, however a Conservation License and SSSI consent have all ready been obtained through Natural Resources Wales and the works will be supervised by a licensed bat ecologist. A structural engineer will be required to calculate loadings and carry out calculations for steelwork where required. The repair works will need to comply with Health and Safety Regulations and modern building regulation standards.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 December 2020
  2. Completed: Award published9 December 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Wales Wildlife Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
  • 44500000 · Tools, locks, keys, hinges, fasteners, chain and springs
  • 45212350 · Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
  • 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
  • 45261200 · Roof-covering and roof-painting work
  • 45261210 · Roof-covering work
  • 45261212 · Roof-slating work
  • 45261215 · Solar panel roof-covering work
  • 45261221 · Roof-painting work
  • 45261300 · Flashing and guttering work
  • 45261320 · Guttering work
  • 45261420 · Waterproofing work
  • 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
  • 45261910 · Roof repair
  • 45261920 · Roof maintenance work
  • 45262100 · Scaffolding work
  • 45262330 · Concrete repair work
  • 45262400 · Structural steel erection work
  • 45262620 · Supporting walls
  • 45262640 · Environmental improvement works
  • 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
  • 45262690 · Refurbishment of run-down buildings
  • 45262700 · Building alteration work
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
  • 45315000 · Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment
  • 45342000 · Erection of fencing
  • 45421000 · Joinery work
  • 45422000 · Carpentry installation work
  • 45442000 · Application work of protective coatings
  • 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
  • 45454100 · Restoration work
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 90712400 · Natural resources management or conservation strategy planning services
  • 90722100 · Industrial site rehabilitation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

167 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Sustainable Management Scheme - building work at NWWT Gwaith Powdwr nature reserve, Penrhyndeudraeth.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Sustainable Management Scheme - building work at NWWT Gwaith Powdwr nature reserve, Penrhyndeudraeth, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 1,509
    £117.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.