Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services

Details

Value
GBP 3,000,000
Topic
Structural works
Published
11 December 2020

Tender description

Midland Heart are seeking 2 service providers to provide structural building improvement as directed by Midland Heart’s Structural Surveying reports and General Insurance works. This includes but not limited to the installing of Heli Bars, works to remedy subsidence, investigative works including taking and analysing soil samples, tree root samples. Awarded suppliers will also be required to make good, complete repairs or fulfil replacement installs at sites which have been damaged. Example works could be repairs to Midland Heart properties due to flooding, fire or damage to properties due to vehicles. Work will be split through allocated North or South Geographic lot but suppliers are required to cover the whole geographic area. NATFED schedule of rates V6.1 will apply supplemented with Midland Heart Structural SORs. The estimated spend per annum is GBP 600 000 based on historic spend, Midland Heart does not guarantee the value of the contract. The structural building improvement and general insurance works contract covers structural works as directed by Midland Heart’s Structural Surveying reports. This includes but not limited to the installing of Heli Bars, works to remedy subsidence, investigative works including taking and analysing soil samples, tree root samples. Suppliers will be required to hold or source all necessary equipment, to complete all necessary works. Awarded suppliers will also be required to make good, complete repairs or fulfil replacement installs at sites which have been damaged and claimed through Midland Heart’s Insurance. Example works could be repairs to Midland Heart properties due to flooding, fire or damage to properties due to vehicles. Due to the range of requirements Midland Heart will be using NATFED schedule of rates V6.1. Further details of the contract requirements can be found in the Specification Document (Schedule 2). The contract will be for 3 years with the option to extend for a further two 1 year increments.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 October 2020
  2. Completed: Award published11 December 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Midland Heart Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45223200 · Structural works
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

90 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  2. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Midland Heart Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.