Provision of services to the community
Details
- Topic
- Provision of services to the community
- Published
- 11 December 2020
- Submission
- 20 January 2021
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The City of London Corporation (the City) invites tenders for the provision of a Street Ambassador Service for the Cheapside Business Alliance (CBA) and the Aldgate Connect Business Improvement Districts. The duration of the contract is for a 4-year term from 1 April 2021 until 31 March 2025. The services to be procured from the proposed contract are classified under Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as ‘Provision of services to the community’. Therefore, the services advertised in the Official Journal of the European (OJEU) contract notice fall among those listed in Annex XIV to Directive 2014/24/EU and the full obligations set out in that directive do not apply. For the avoidance of doubt, the contract is to be procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 Regulations 74 to 78, more commonly known as the Light Touch Regime. The precise procurement process to be used is as described in the procurement documents. The procurement is being run as a one stage process, resembling the open procedure and its main features — which includes the core elements of the Standard Selection Questionnaire (SQ). Any organisation that considers itself able to meet the requirements of the selection criteria within the Qualification Envelope is invited to submit a tender. The description of the service is set out in the procurement documents, particularly the specification - available from: https://www.capitalesourcing.com The duration of the contract is four (4) years and organisations should note that the maximum budget for this service will be up to GBP 695 453. The estimated total value of the contract is also stated in II.1.5) and II.2.6) of this notice and is for the entire duration.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 December 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 January 2021
About the buyer
City of London Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of services to the community.
- Open tender
Probation services
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of services to the community, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of London Corporation.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
