Awarded contract

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

Details

Value
GBP 900,000
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
31 January 2020

Tender description

Oracle Corporation has sole technical rights to their products. A memorandum of understanding (MoU) for the procurement of Oracle Licences has been established by crown commercial services (CCS) which BSO are named on. Oracle Corporation has agreed that the discounts negotiated through CCS will be honoured for orders placed by BSO. BSO ITS wish to consolidate a number of Oracle Support renewals that has been completed separate in previous years into a single annual renewal — Oracle GPIP and patient portal, new Oracle Licences and ACS and Oracle Support Renewals. Oracle is used by a number of HSC applications including A&E, NIECR, NIMATs, HSC Pensions, Regional Data Warehouse, LCID and Procare. Additional Oracle software was acquired during 2018-19 for projects and to cope with growth of systems — GPIP, NHSCT PARIS and HSC Growth. Oracle Corporation has sole technical rights to their products. A memorandum of understanding (MoU) for the procurement of Oracle Licences has been established by crown commercial services (CCS) which BSO are named on. Oracle Corporation has agreed that the discounts negotiated through CCS will be honoured for orders placed by BSO.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 January 2020
  2. Completed: Award published31 January 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

HSC Business Services Organisation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,339
    £67.2bn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 1,731
    £14.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.