Engineering design services
Details
- Value
- GBP 275,000
- Topic
- District heating
- Published
- 29 January 2020
- Submission
- 16 March 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
South Tyneside Council seeks to appoint a mechanical, electrical and civil design contractor to develop a detailed design of a 7 000 000 GBP district energy infrastructure at Hebburn Town centre using innovative low carbon heat sources including mine water source heat pump and combined heat and power plant. The Council reserves the right to award the contract through a wholly owned subsidiary or to novate the contract to such a subsidiary if it is appropriate to do so in order to facilitate the operation of the scheme. The works comprise the design, layout, specification and detailing of process lines, operating equipment and building services of a district energy infrastructure including the development an energy centre and connections to existing buildings in Hebburn Town centre for both heat and power supply. The contract shall be split in 2 phases, 1 to RIBA stage 3 for concept and validation of initial calculations including topographical, GPR and any other surveys required and permissions (planning advice initially), with the second a detailed design phase including planning, additional surveys and construction tender documents. Construction phase support is also required. Part 1: April-October 2020; Part 2: (Dependant on scheme viability) – November 2020 until entire project completion, estimated to be December 2022. Suppliers are required to express interest in this opportunity on the NEPO ProContract system. If not already registered on ProContract please register at the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com Suppliers will then be granted access to the tender documentation. Please note that registering on ProContract and expressing interest does not mean that you have bid for the tender — once the above steps are complete you will be required to complete and submit the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 March 2020
About the buyer
South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09323000 · District heating
- 71320000 · Engineering design services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Engineering design services.
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
Related topics
Topics related to Engineering design services, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,992£331.6bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
