Cleaning Maintenance Contracts For Banbury Town Council
Details
- Buyer
- Banbury Town Council
- Supplier(s)
- Goshen Multiservices Group
- Value
- GBP 25,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Building-cleaning services
- Published
- 30 January 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
These are 2 contracts that can be priced individually or as a combined operation for the daily cleaning of toilets (including possibly mess rooms for staff labelled as provisional items) with the second contract for the cleaning of sports pavilions following football or cricket matches. Interested companies must return tenders by Noon on 24th January 2020 in a plain envelope using the label provided. Any identification of the company tendering or lack of the label on the return envelope will result in the tender not being considered. The toilets as mentioned require daily cleaning Monday to Friday all year round but excluding Bank Holidays. The Sports Pavilions require cleaning on a Saturday if games are played on a Saturday and Sunday. However if games are only played on one day the cleaning can be undertaken on the next working day. Some games may be also played mid-week, which will require cleaning on the following day. Currently the cleaning of toilets is approximately 1 hour per day with the changing rooms taking approximately 13 hours per week. It is unlikely that there are any TUPE implications from the current grounds maintenance contractor due to the work being contracted out to a sub-contractor or being undertaken by grounds maintenance operatives who will not be TUPE'd as cleaners. Prior to this the work was undertaken by one operative only. Although both contracts are for one year initially, if successful there is the opportunity for the contracts to be rolled forward for a further 4 years for the successful contractor.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 January 2020
- Completed: Award published30 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2021
About the buyer
Banbury Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90911200 · Building-cleaning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@banbury-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@banbury-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@banbury-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@banbury-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@banbury-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@banbury-town-council.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cleaning Maintenance Contracts For Banbury Town Council.
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Cleaning - Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Cleaning Maintenance Contracts For Banbury Town Council, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Banbury Town Council.
- 7£753.5k
- 7£295.7k
- 5£135.0k
- 4£485.5k
- 4£760.1k
- 4£147.6k
- 4£127.5k
- 4£304.8k
- 4£413.6k
- 4£2.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
