Awarded contract

Adult and other education services

Details

Value
GBP 1,947,511
Topic
Secondary education services
Published
30 January 2020

Tender description

Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority’s (CPCA) intentions for the procured element of the devolved Adult Education Budget (AEB) only. The overall commissioning approach for AEB will involve a combination of plan-led grant funding and procured provision. This tender is concerned solely with the procured activity. The principal purpose of the AEB is to engage adults aged 19+ and provide them with the required skills enabling them to enter and sustain employment, an apprenticeship/traineeship, or other further learning. In the Cambridgeshire and Peterborough region, devolution will enable adult skills provision and learning to be more flexible and agile in its application. The Cambridgeshire and Peterborough area has a population of over circa 850 000 and it consists of 6 local authority districts – the cities of Cambridge and Peterborough, the rural districts of East Cambridgeshire, Fenland, Huntingdonshire, and South Cambridgeshire. Cambridgeshire and Peterborough’s economic geography is defined by three labour market areas: — Peterborough and surroundings (including North Huntingdonshire), — the Fens (including Fenland, some of East Cambridgeshire and part of Huntingdonshire), — Cambridge and South Cambridgeshire (including southern parts of Huntingdonshire and East Cambridgeshire as a third). Lot 1 for adult education in Cambridgeshire and districts. Lot 2 for adult education in Fenland. Lot 3 for adult education in Peterborough.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 May 2019
  2. Completed: Award published30 January 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cambridge City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80200000 · Secondary education services
  • 80300000 · Higher education services
  • 80400000 · Adult and other education services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

65 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Adult and other education services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Adult and other education services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 5,030
    £73.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cambridge City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.