Awarded contract

Security Assurance Coordinator (SAC) - Defence Digital - CDIS OS Project

Details

Supplier(s)
BNSCyber
Value
GBP 151,845
Published
30 November 2020

Tender description

Summary of the work Includes: develop cross-domain security architecture (physical and virtual domains) and VMWare cloud. Develop specifications for Windows / Linux. Design audit solutions. Define Pen testing scope. Develop HLD / LLD. Security Testing. Maintain DART information. Define CTAS Scope. Security Requirements Statements. Produce Risk Register, Risk balance cases, RMADS. Operational Security Management Specialist role Cyber security consultant Expected Contract Length 10 months with potential for a further 4 month extension Latest start date Monday 2 November 2020 Maximum Day Rate £800 Who Speclialist Work With The project team and wider Defence Digital assurance personnel What Specialists Work On A project to deliver gateway services at official sensitive Skills & Experience • CCP Senior SIRA status • Detailed knowledge of Government IA Policy, including JSP440, JSP604, IS1/2, DIANS and NCSC IA guidance • Detailed knowledge of gateway design and capability including NCSC Architectural Patterns and an in depth understanding of how NCSC work • Detailed knowledge of security requirements and related compliance/non-compliance within the designs • Detailed knowledge of OSMP documentation • Detailed knowledge of how the accreditation process works within the UK MOD • Detailed knowledge of cross-domain interoperability services/ gateways within Defence Nice to Haves • CCP Senior IA Architect status • Detailed knowledge of associated risks and threats specific to gateways • Detailed experience of the Assurance Plan in respect of gateways Work Location Ministry of Defence, Westwells Road, Corsham, SN13 9NR Working Arrangments Full time, Monday – Friday, 37 hours per week Security Clearance SC No. of Specialists to Evaluate 6 Cultural Fit Criteria • Work as a team with our organisation and other suppliers • Be transparent and collaborative when making decisions • Have a no-blame culture and encourage people to learn from their mistakes • Take responsibility for their work • Share knowledge and experience with other team members Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 75% Cultural fit 5% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers 1. Will you be able to sponsor SC for right candidate? Unfortunately timescales dictate that we will not be able to sponsor SC for this assignment 2. What is the IR35 status? It has been determined that 'Off payroll' working rules do not apply 3. Is there an incumbent? There is no incumbent for this assignment 4. Is there a chance for some remote-working? Due to the current Covid-19 guidelines remote working will be possible, however subject to change in the future. 5. In light of the recent government announcement, will the contract allow working from home? Due to the current Covid-19 guidelines remote working will be possible, however subject to change in the future. 6. We would like to put forward a strong candidate with further support from another specialist. Would you consider this approach? Yes

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published30 November 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date30 November 2020

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Security Assurance Coordinator (SAC) - Defence Digital - CDIS OS Project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.