Request for Quotation for Investment Advisory Services for Cambridgeshire County Council
Details
- Supplier(s)
- ARLINGCLOSE LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 19,500
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Financial and insurance services
- Published
- 3 December 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Cambridgeshire County Council's (CCC) Commercial Vision is to: Develop a range of commercial activity which delivers financial and social return by becoming a Council which uses its assets, skills and position to generate significant levels of new income to support delivery of crucial front line services. To this end one of its key themes is Acquisition and Investments. The objective of the investment portfolio is to acquire investments that make a secure and increasing contribution to the Authority's revenue streams in order to support the delivery of frontline services to our communities. This is achieved by; •Acquiring investments that provide long term returns to support the delivery of the Council's desired outcomes; •Creating a portfolio that balances risk and rewards that are aligned to the Council's risk appetite and Environmental, Social and Corporate Governance (ESG) requirements; •Developing a portfolio that yields a stable income stream for the Council; •Making investments in funds/assets that seek to protect the capital invested; •Establishing a diverse portfolio that spreads risk and volatility by avoiding sector and geographical concentration risks; The Authority wishes to appoint one or more Fund Managers to invest in Green Energy and Green Infrastructure Portfolio Funds or similar. The capital expected to be available to the Fund Managers will be c £30m. This capital is likely to be funded as follows: •c £20 million from Treasury Management Funds, which will be subject to Treasury Management stipulations; •a further c £10 million (although this could increase during 2021), potentially from Capital Receipts; Additional information: E-Tendering portal: (access documents here): https://www.lgss.co.uk/services/procurement/lgss-procurement-portal/ Title: Request for Quotation for Investment Advisory Services for Cambridgeshire County Council Reference no. DN508105 For technical / navigational support contact ProContract by telephone on 0330 005 0352 (9am - 5:30pm Monday to Friday) or by email to ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 December 2020
- Completed: Award published3 December 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 November 2021
About the buyer
Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Request for Quotation for Investment Advisory Services for Cambridgeshire County Council.
- Open tender
Insurance Services 3
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
Related topics
Topics related to Request for Quotation for Investment Advisory Services for Cambridgeshire County Council, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,014£31.6bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
