Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Details
- Value
- GBP 10,000,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- Published
- 30 November 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Market Engagement and procurement will be carried out as outlined in scope description in sec 2.1. Service providers who register their interest will be provided with further information and an invite to the Suppliers Day on the 10 December 2020. To express interest, please send an email to Rupinder.chahal@haringey.gov.uk titled DEN — Expression of interest. Once we receive your interest you will be sent an invite to the event for the 10 December 2020 2 p.m.-4 p.m. via Microsoft Teams. Expressions should be registered no later than 23.59 on the 9 December 2020. London Borough of Haringey have made a commitment to deliver Decentralised Energy Networks (DEN) across the Borough. These include existing operational schemes and future networks currently in planning, design or construction and currently include: — Broadwater Farm: operational and under construction 950-1 200 homes; — Tottenham Hale: a planned scheme to initially serve 2 200 homes; — Wood Green: a planned scheme to serve an initial 2 100 homes; — North Tottenham: a planned scheme to serve 2 500 homes. — New Council Housing: approximately 800 homes across five schemes currently under construction/in planning. The Council recognises the need to procure a suitably competent service partner for the ongoing operation, maintenance and service provision of its existing and future heat networks. As such the Council is seeking to engage with service providers in the ‘Market Place’ (Heat Networks and Decentralised Energy) by inviting service providers to a Suppliers Day scheduled for the 10 December 2020. The day will serve to inform interested parties of the full scope of O&M services required by the Council and to discuss the initiation of a procurement exercise. A supplier questionnaire will be issued prior to this date to vendors that register their interest. It is expected that the scope of services sought by the council will include but will not be limited to the following: Interconnector and delivery Pipework in Haringey which connects LBH to Meridian Water EFW in Edmonton and neighbouring schemes. Energy Centre and Distribution System Planned Preventative and Reactive Maintenance — Inclusive boiler and EC servicing, underground pipework, building substations, and all riser and lateral pipework. To include primary, secondary and building side distributions: — servicing and reactive maintenance of HIUs inclusive of heat meters; — BMS, metering and data infrastructure; — system water quality, dosing and testing; — customer service and reporting; — system design reviews and adoption of systems. The contract awards will likely be delivered as a 5 + 5 year term. The Councils expectation is that any procurement process that is initiated following the publication of this notice and subsequent market testing will be undertaken using the Utility Contract Regulations (UCRs).
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published30 November 2020Current notice
About the buyer
London Borough of Haringey is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov |
43 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations.
Related topics
Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,714£19.0m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Haringey.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
