Awarded contract

Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment

Details

Supplier(s)
Soundmouse Ltd
Value
GBP 3,500,000
Topic
Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Published
30 November 2020

Tender description

1) A music library service consisting of both media and metadata to: (a) enable content makers to search and download music for use in their programmes/content; (b) access a complete set of metadata required for subsequent reporting; (c) manage clearance information/usage restrictions and/or prevent usage if music is not cleared 2) A music auto-recognition service to: (a) automate music reporting; (b) deploy (the service) pre-publication/transmission e.g. for pre-recorded content destined for both linear transmission and non linear publication. A music library service consisting of both media and metadata to: (a) enable content makers to search and download music for use in their programmes/content; (b) access a complete set of metadata required for subsequent reporting; (c) manage clearance information/usage restrictions and/or prevent usage if music is not cleared. A music auto-recognition service to: (a) automate music reporting; (b) deploy (the service) pre-publication/transmission e.g. for pre-recorded content destined for both linear transmission and non linear publication.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 October 2020
  2. Completed: Award published30 November 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.