Provision of Waste Management Review Public Consultation Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- MEL Research Limited
- Value
- GBP 18,950
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Market and economic research; polling and statistics
- Published
- 3 December 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This tender relates to the procurement of a specialist company to conduct an engaging and effective public consultation and analyse and report on the outcome to inform decisions on future domestic waste management service options. In 2018 the Government released 'Our waste, our resources, a strategy for England' which sets out how England will minimise waste, promote resource efficiency and move towards a circular economy. The Council seeks to align its proposals with the actions that will be taken now and the longer-term policy direction set out by Government Herefordshire Council would like to seek the views of the public in response to the Councils collection and disposal contracts expiring in 2023/24. There is an opportunity to review the service and how it will operate going forward and modelling work has been undertaken to evaluate different collection and disposable methods that could be adopted by the council in the future. The council is keen to seek the views of the public on this modelling and would like an independent company to advise on the best method to do this, develop a robust consultation report which will gain public view, manage the process and analyse the information received back and provide the information to the council in a format that can inform future decision making. To access the tender documents and tender for this opportunity please go to our e tender portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk and search under Herefordshire council. Additional information: To access the tender documents and tender for this opportunity please go to our e tender portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk and search under Herefordshire council.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 October 2020
- Completed: Award published3 December 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2021
About the buyer
Herefordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90700000 · Environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov |
69 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Waste Management Review Public Consultation Services.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Herefordshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
