Provision of Cleaning, Window Cleaning and Pest Control at UK Astronomy Technology Centre
Details
- Value
- GBP 363,253
- Topic
- Accommodation, building and window cleaning services
- Published
- 4 December 2020
- Submission
- 5 January 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
**Please note this is a Notice of Award, not an Opportunity** UK SBS wishes to establish a contract for the appointment of a Contractor who will work collaboratively with UK Research and Innovation (UKRI, Science and Technology Facilities Council (the Contracting Authority) with a view to providing cleaning services, window cleaning and pest control at the UK Astronomy Technology Centre based at the Royal Observatory, Edinburgh. UK SBS is managing this procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as may be amended from time to time), (the "Regulations"). This is a Services Contract being procured under the OJEU Open Procedure Regulations. Additional information: The UK Astronomy Technology Centre (UK ATC) is a national centre of excellence for the development of scientific instrumentation and facilities for ground- and space-based astronomy. Based at the Royal Observatory in Edinburgh, and operated by STFC it has a world class reputation for delivering innovative and capable cameras, spectrometers and even turnkey telescope systems.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 December 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 January 2021
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90911000 · Accommodation, building and window cleaning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Cleaning, Window Cleaning and Pest Control at UK Astronomy Technology Centre.
- Open tender
PRF 1547 - Care & Repair DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Cleaning, Window Cleaning and Pest Control at UK Astronomy Technology Centre, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,962£88.9bn
- 2,630£65.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
