IT Digital Partners- Call for Engagement
Details
- Value
- GBP 10,000,000
- Published
- 4 December 2020
- Submission
- 18 December 2020
- Source
- uk:digital_marketplace
Tender description
Summary of the work o Lot 1: Smart City technologies o Lot 2: Microsoft Dynamics CRM o Lot 3: User Centred Design and Digital delivery o Lot 4: Drupal based Web Technologies o Lot 5: Application Development and integration o Lot 6: Cyber Security o Lot 7: General (only open to Large scale enterprise/LSE) Expected Contract Length 2 years plus extension for 2 years Latest start date Wednesday 30 December 2020 Budget Range 10000000 Why the Work is Being Done Westminster City Council (WCC) & The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC) wish to embark on an exercise to source a bi-borough IT Digital Partners Framework agreement. Interested suppliers are invited to a supplier engagement session on Tuesday 8th December, 2020 from 9:00 - 9.45am, Join on your computer or mobile app (TEAMS) Click https://teams.microsoft.com/l/meetup-join/19%3ameeting_ZGQ0MDQxNGQtNjEwNi00ZWI4LTlhMWUtODZhZWY2Mjg4NzMy%40thread.v2/0?context=%7b%22Tid%22%3a%2250d8c115-b77f-4395-a3ba-3b407caf0d88%22%2c%22Oid%22%3a%22a54ac0b4-d60b-49e3-ba30-20a74bb7632a%22%7d to join the meeting Or call in (audio only) +44 20 3321 5213,,245989471# United Kingdom, London Phone Conference ID: 245 989 471# Problem to Be Solved • Allow council IT and the Customer Experience & Digital teams to respond more quickly, with better skilled resource, to council transformation demand. • Focus on building strategic relationships with delivery partners to deliver both specialist resources and digital outcomes. • Align value for money in running a more efficient service across both councils. • Facilitate easier procurement of a specialist technical resource on an ‘episodic basis’ Who Are the Users IT, and Digital team Work Already Done please click on http://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:586934-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML to access the published notice. https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:586934-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML Existing Team Internal council IT and Digital Leadership Current Phase Not applicable Skills & Experience Experience of collaborative working Nice to Haves Relevant experience in the lot bidding for Work Location 64, Victoria Streeet, London. SW1E 6QP Working Arrangments Onsite and Remote or a combination of both depending on the requirement. No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 5 Proposal Criteria • Technical skill set • Methodology and approach • Risks and assumptions Cultural Fit Criteria Social value prepositions Payment Approach Time and materials Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 55% Cultural fit 5% Price 40% Questions from Suppliers 1. Is the evaluation of the price component of the panel selected to provide fixed price outcomes, or just bodies and a rate-card? Bodies and rate card. Outcome costing will be required at the SoW stage. 2. I wonder if you can confirm that this DOS opportunity is essentially a placeholder for a procurement exercise to be managed on a different platform and will not be scored or awarded via the Digital Marketplace? Yes, I can confirm that this will not be awarded via the Digital Market Place.Pls join the PArtners engagement session on Tuesday 8th Dec, 2020 from 9am-9.45 to learn more.Dial in details: Join on your computer or mobile app Click https://teams.microsoft.com/l/meetup-join/19%3ameeting_ZGQ0MDQxNGQtNjEwNi00ZWI4LTlhMWUtODZhZWY2Mjg4NzMy%40thread.v2/0?context=%7b%22Tid%22%3a%2250d8c115-b77f-4395-a3ba-3b407caf0d88%22%2c%22Oid%22%3a%22a54ac0b4-d60b-49e3-ba30-20a74bb7632a%22%7d to join the meeting Or call in (audio only) +44 20 3321 5213,,245989471# United Kingdom, London Phone Conference ID: 245 989 471# 3. The TED listing suggests that only SMEs will be considered for Lots 1-6 and only LSEs will be considered for Lot 7. As a boutique agency with over 250 employees, we count as an LSE but do not have the capability to cover all the requirements in Lot7. Are we to be excluded from this competition, despite having excellent capability in numerous other Lots? LSE only needs to demonstrate capability and competence level to delivery three lots from Lots 1-6 as a minimum. 4. Max Spend: Framework maximum spend is stated as £10m. Could you please confirm if this is over the initial 2 years or the maximum 4 years? The max spend is over the 4 years 5. ITT Questions and Weightings: In the ‘Instructions to Tenderers document’, TABLE 3 – Quality award criteria – 60% (Technical Envelope) doesn’t match the information or weighting doesn’t match the ITT Questionnaire – Technical Evaluation. Could you please clarify? Please use the weights in the ITT rather than the information on the Instruction to tender(Updated). 6. Certain levels in the SFIA rate card will have different weightings (on levels 4-6?) Could you please clarify? Yes, SFIA level 1-3, are for information only whilst 4-6 have different weights. All prices submitted for levels 1-7 will be valid for the duration of the framework and not subject to upward review. 7. Supplier briefing slides/recording: Could we please have access to the supplier’s briefing slides and presentation. The link in Teams returns ‘That video couldn’t be found. The content may have been removed’ Supplier briefing and video will be uploaded by close of day on Tuesday 8th Dec. 2020. 8. How can we register to view the opportunity Thank you for your interest in our IT Digital Partner Tender. Please follow this link: https://www.capitalesourcing.comIf you are not registered with CapitaEsourcing you will need to do so in order to access the tender documents. Registration is free. https://www.capitalesourcing.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=50226The project is; prj_WCC_17265 - IT Digital Partner FrameworkNote, only complete the SQ, all attachment related to the procurement can be viewed under the details and then attachment section. 9. Link to Partners Engagement Session 1 https://officesharedservice-my.sharepoint.com/personal/patrick_montgomery_rbkc_gov_uk/Documents/Projects/BiB%20Digital%20Partners%20Framework/Digital%20Partners%20Framework%20-%20Supplier%20Briefing1.mp4 10. Opportunity Listing Kindly register your interest on the capitalEsourcing portal and raise appropriate questions on the capital Esourcing portal as advised.We only publish the details on DoS so that suppliers don't miss the opportunity. This DoS portal will soon be withdrawn. 11. Response to questions raised All questions and responses must be raised on the capital esourcing portal for the opportunity.This advert on DoS is only for information only.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 December 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 December 2020
About the buyer
Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kensington-and-chelsea.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kensington-and-chelsea.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kensington-and-chelsea.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kensington-and-chelsea.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kensington-and-chelsea.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kensington-and-chelsea.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to IT Digital Partners- Call for Engagement, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,267£81.3bn
- 4,170£124.0bn
- 5,186£736.1bn
- 572£454.5m
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 1,685£3.8bn
- 1,920£139.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
