Closed tender

INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE PROVISON OF PROPERTY/ARCHIVE SYSTEM IMPLEMENTATION

Details

Value
GBP 400,000
Topic
IT software package
Published
6 December 2020
Submission
15 January 2021

Tender description

The West Mercia Police & Crime Commissioner and The Warwickshire Police & Crime Commissioner (the Authority) invites you to tender for the provision of Property/Archive system implementation. The solution needs to be tried and tested in the policing environment or equivalent to minimise any risk of operational impact. The Contract will be with a single supplier to commence on date of Purchase Order and shall run for a period of 3 years with an option to extend for a further 2 x 12 months at the Authority's discretion following a review of the service. This extension period shall be subject to: • The organisational requirements of the Authority. • The Contractor maintaining levels of performance which are acceptable to the Authority throughout the preceding contract period. • The Contractor offering levels of pricing and value which are acceptable to the Authority for the extension period. For the PMS aspect of the tender, it is required that the successful contractor will (as part of the implementation services) complete a comprehensive data analysis to allow for the identification of West Mercia and Warwickshire data within the current PMS platform for migration to two standalone (separate) platforms and contracts for each Authority. The ARMS platform will continue to be utilised on a "joint" use basis and therefore there is no requirement for the data to be split but still requires the current data to be migrated to the new platform. West Mercia will be the main contracting party with Warwickshire requiring continued access, due to Warwickshire utilising the Central Property Store with no current plans to replicate this elsewhere. The Authority expressly reserves the right to make changes to the tendering timetable and accepts no liability should this happen. Interested bidders will be notified of any changes as required

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published6 December 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 January 2021

About the buyer

West Mercia Police is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48517000 · IT software package
  • 72260000 · Software-related services
  • 72261000 · Software support services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE PROVISON OF PROPERTY/ARCHIVE SYSTEM IMPLEMENTATION, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.