Disposable gloves
Details
- Value
- GBP 8,000,000
- Topic
- Protective gear
- Published
- 30 November 2020
- Submission
- 8 January 2021
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Hertfordshire County Council (the ‘Council’) is currently out to procurement for the provision of the supply of disposable gloves and aprons. Further information in regards to this opportunity can be found in II.2.4) Description of the procurement field (OJEU contract notice refers). Organisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to ‘express interest’ which will give access to the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system. Please see VI.3) Additional information for further information. Any questions relating to this procurement must be made via the correspondence area in the eTendering system, in accordance with the procurement documents and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above. The estimated total value of the framework agreement is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the full term. For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of the contract will be approximately Herts Full Stop GBP 500 000, Hampshire GBP 500 000 for all lots, however the estimated annual range for all customers and all lots is between GBP 1 000 000 and GBP 2 000 000; This range reflects the inflation due to current market conditions. Tenderers are strongly recommended to review the tender documents with regards to the frequency and effect of reviews. The framework agreement will be awarded for a term of 4(four) years. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. There will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the resultant framework agreement and the Council and other participating authorities will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers for the provision of any, or all, of the requirements which are the same as or similar to those specified under the established framework agreement. Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the services provided, any framework agreement formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their bid, where appropriate. The estimated total value of the framework agreement is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the full term. For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated total value of the lot will be approximately GBP 140 000 for all customers;This range reflects the inflation due to current market conditions, Tenderers are strongly recommended to review the tender documents with regards to the frequency and effect of reviews. The framework agreement will be awarded for a term of 4(four) years. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. There will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the resultant framework agreement and the Council and other participating authorities will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers for the provision of any, or all, of the requirements which are the same as or similar to those specified under the established framework agreement. Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the services provided, any framework agreement formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their bid, where appropriate.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 January 2021
About the buyer
Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18143000 · Protective gear
- 18424300 · Disposable gloves
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Disposable gloves.
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Disposable gloves, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
