Awarded contract

Croydon Churches Housing Association Interim Asset Management Contract

Details

Supplier(s)
AXIS
Value
GBP 18,000,000
Duration
10 years
Topic
Fire-detection systems
Published
4 December 2020

Tender description

CCHA sought expressions of interest from suitably skilled and experienced Service Providers to deliver a programme of works under a single integrated asset management Contract. This will be a TPC 2005 (as amended) for a maximum duration of 10 years. It will run for an initial period of 5 years with the option to extend by up to a further 5 years. The works will be carried out by the Contractor under an amended TPC form of Contract. However, the terms of the Contract give the parties the ability to agree a variation to the contractual arrangements at any point during the Term and enter into such other arrangements as are necessary to deliver the services through an alternative, more tax efficient contractual structure. Further details were in the contract documents issued to bidders. The works will comprise: responsive repairs, void and planned property works, adaptations, cyclical servicing and decorations, fire proofing and related works, and electrical testing, subject to the acceptable performance of the Service Provider in respect of KPIs. The Contract may also include for the provision of call centre services. The total estimated annual budget is £1,800,000.00 CCHA followed a three-stage Competitive Dialogue procedure in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Under the first stage of the process, prospective Service Providers were required to complete a Selection Questionnaire and its associated appendices. Following evaluation, CCHA invited shortlisted bidders to participate i nthe subsequent stages of the process, with four bidders invited to dialogue and Final Tender stage. Full details of the opportunity, the process and all the requirements were in the procurement documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 November 2020
  2. Completed: Award published4 December 2020
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date26 November 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Echelon Consultancy Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31625100 · Fire-detection systems
  • 31625200 · Fire-alarm systems
  • 44221220 · Fire doors
  • 44480000 · Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment
  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
  • 45315000 · Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment
  • 45320000 · Insulation work
  • 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
  • 45331000 · Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
  • 45331100 · Central-heating installation work
  • 45340000 · Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work
  • 45343000 · Fire-prevention installation works
  • 45343100 · Fireproofing work
  • 45343210 · CO2 fire-extinguishing equipment installation work
  • 45350000 · Mechanical installations
  • 45400000 · Building completion work
  • 45410000 · Plastering work
  • 45420000 · Joinery and carpentry installation work
  • 45430000 · Floor and wall covering work
  • 45440000 · Painting and glazing work
  • 45442000 · Application work of protective coatings
  • 45450000 · Other building completion work
  • 45451000 · Decoration work
  • 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
  • 51700000 · Installation services of fire protection equipment
  • 79512000 · Call centre

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

185 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Croydon Churches Housing Association Interim Asset Management Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Croydon Churches Housing Association Interim Asset Management Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.