19 135 Service Contract for the Operation of Crewe Markets
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Market Asset Management Ltd
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Retail trade services
- Published
- 30 November 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
To appoint an operator to manage Crewe Markets on behalf of Cheshire East council for a period of up to five years, with a break clause at the end of years 3 and 4.to include the remodelled Grade II Listed Crewe Market Hall, Covered Market and Outdoor Market. In common with many other towns, Crewe's markets have struggled with the growth of online retailing and expansion of discount chains. Following local public and stakeholder consultation, the Council commissioned a feasibility/options report which led to the development of plans which it believes will help revive Crewe's markets, with a new physical and operational model that is more attractive and viable for traders and visitors, helping to re-capture footfall and expenditure from Crewe and its wider catchment area. This will see the markets work alongside other recent and planned investments in the town centre, by providing a physical focus for linked trips with other attractors, such as the Royal Arcade redevelopment, the Market Shopping Centre, Lyceum Theatre, Lifestyle Centre and Grand Junction Retail Park.The values given in this notice are only estimations and are for the contract period of 5 years - the Authority gives no guarantee or warranty or makes any representation as to the accuracy of any indicative volumes or as to the value of the work during the contract period. This procurement exercise will be conducted on Cheshire East Borough Council's electronic contract and tender management system at the www.the-chest.org.uk. Organisations wishing to be considered for this contract must register their expression of interest and provide additional required information through the contract and tender management system. Expressions of interest must be by way of completion and return of the invitation to tender ('ITT') (in accordance with the requirements set out in the ITT) by the date and time specified. If you have any technical problems with the contract and tender management system please contact the help-desk on: ProcontractSuppliers@proactis.com or 03300050352. In order to participate, providers must register, complete and upload completed documentation and submit this via the Chest at the link provided in this notice. The project reference on The Chest is DN470628. The values given in this notice are only estimations - the Council gives no guarantee or warranty or makes any representation as to the accuracy of any indicative values.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 November 2020
- Completed: Award published30 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date22 November 2025
About the buyer
Cheshire East Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55900000 · Retail trade services
- 79952000 · Event services
- 79993000 · Building and facilities management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov |
27 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 19 135 Service Contract for the Operation of Crewe Markets.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cheshire East Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
