North East Cambridge Area Action Plan: Commercial Advice and Relocation Strategy
Details
- Supplier(s)
- GL Hearn
- Value
- GBP 60,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Urban planning services
- Published
- 26 November 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Cambridge City Council and South Cambridgeshire District Council (the Councils) are producing a joint North East Cambridge (NEC) Area Action Plan (AAP). This Invitation To Tender is for the development of a Commercial Advice and Relocation Strategy to assist the Councils in developing a robust evidence base that will underpin the NEC AAP including demonstrating deliverability. The work will consist of three interrelated strands: Strand 1: A commercial audit Strand 2: A Commercial Advice and Relocation Strategy Strand 3: Provision of expert advice The Councils want to work with a contractor or group of contractors who can demonstrate a high level of knowledge and practical experience of preparing and implementing relocation strategies to facilitate area regeneration and overcome constraints posed by unsuitably located or 'bad neighbour' uses. Consultants will be required, if needed, to appear at the Examination in Public of the North East Cambridge AAP and the Local Plan. As this work forms part of the Councils' plan making process, the contractor/s must demonstrate in writing that they have no conflicts of interest in respect of work being sought that cannot be effectively mitigated. Detailed proposals are now invited from consultants. Additional information: Awarded contract notice only
Timeline
- Completed: Award published26 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 December 2020
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 November 2024
About the buyer
South Cambridgeshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71410000 · Urban planning services
- 90712100 · Urban environmental development planning
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to North East Cambridge Area Action Plan: Commercial Advice and Relocation Strategy.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to North East Cambridge Area Action Plan: Commercial Advice and Relocation Strategy, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Cambridgeshire District Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
