Service and Maintenance of the Continuous Air Pollution Analysers
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Enviro Technology Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 43,705
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Pollution-monitoring devices
- Published
- 20 November 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council has a statutory responsibility under Part 4 of the Environment Act 1995 to review and assess its air quality. We discharge this responsibility by way of 7 air quality analysers. To ensure the continuous air quality monitoring analysers run correctly they need to be serviced by a training engineer twice a year. When faults occur, they need to be rectified as quickly as possible, with an engineer visiting the site within 5 days of callout for most sites and within 48 hours for the site which is part of the AURN network (Automatic Urban and Rural Network). Data capture needs to be maintained above 90 % over the year to ensure accurate results. The continuous air quality monitoring analysers will be serviced and maintained to ensure accurate results. Data capture will be kept above 90% wherever possible. Analysers will be visited within 5 days of a fault being reported (48 hours for the site which is part of the AURN network). The service contract will ensure that the continuous air quality monitoring analysers are serviced by a trained engineer twice a year. If a faults occurs, the analyser will be visited by an engineer within 5 days of callout for most sites and within 48 hours for the site which is part of the AURN network (Automatic Urban and Rural Network) to identify the issue and the analyser will need to be repaired as soon as possible after this. Telephone support will be given for the analysers so officers can address any issues where an engineer is not required. All consumables for the continuous analyser and calibration gases for the servicing of the analysers will be supplied. TO REGISTER AN INTEREST AND DOWNLOAD THE TENDER DOCUMENTS, GO TO WWW.SUPPLYINGTHESOUTHWEST.ORG
Timeline
- Completed: Award published20 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 December 2020
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 November 2023
About the buyer
Bath and North East Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38344000 · Pollution-monitoring devices
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bath and North East Somerset Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
