Awarded contract

Pressure vessels

Details

Value
GBP 442,990
Topic
Pressure vessels
Published
18 November 2020

Tender description

This project is funded by the European Union’s Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme ‘SUSMAGPRO’ (Sustainable Recovery, Reprocessing and Reuse of Rare-Earth Magnets in a Circular Economy) under grant agreement 821114. The University of Birmingham invites tenders for supply of a bespoke hydrogen processing of magnet scrap (HPMS) vessel. The HPMS vessel will be one of two large-scale magnet recycling pilot plants developed across Europe as part of the SUSMAGPRO project and will focus on processing new forms of magnetic scrap, including; loudspeakers, electric motors, power steering units and wind turbine canisters. This project is funded by the European Union’s Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme ‘SUSMAGPRO’ (Sustainable Recovery, Reprocessing and Reuse of Rare-Earth Magnets in a Circular Economy) under grant agreement 821114. The University of Birmingham invites tenders for supply of a bespoke hydrogen processing of magnet scrap (HPMS) vessel. The HPMS vessel will be one of two large-scale magnet recycling pilot plants developed across Europe as part of the SUSMAGPRO project and will focus on processing new forms of magnetic scrap, including; loudspeakers, electric motors, power steering units and wind turbine canisters. The HPMS vessel is based on a patented technology, developed at the University of Birmingham, in which hydrogen is used to extract Nd-Fe-B magnet powder from end of life permanent magnet containing products. During the HPMS process, sintered Nd Fe B magnets are crushed and loaded inside a vessel, which is then sealed, evacuated, back filled with an inert gas (e.g. Argon or Nitrogen), evacuated and then filled with approximately 1.2 bar hydrogen at room temperature. Once exposed to hydrogen, the sintered Nd-Fe-B undergoes the hydrogen decrepitation (HD) process and breaks down into a friable, demagnetised, hydrogenated powder. Often the end of life products containing the Nd Fe-B material is encased within some sort of housing so the hydrogenated powder needs to be liberated from the scrap using some form of mechanical agitation. This is typically performed by rotating the scrap within a porous drum (3 mm pore size) within the HPMS vessel, after which the powder falls into a sealable collection pot at the bottom of the vessel, which can then be unloaded inside an argon or nitrogen containing glove box (O2 = < 5 ppm). Once inside a glove box, the hydrogenated powder can then be purified using a combination of milling and sieving to remove any nickel coating and other impurities before being reprocessed in a number of different ways to form secondary magnets. The HPMS process has already been demonstrated at the 5 kg scale using a 300 L vessel at the University of Birmingham. The main objective of the new HPMS vessel will be to scale this technology to a 50 kg batch size. This project may be funded by the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) or; — European Structural and Investment Fund (ESIF) or, — Research Councils UK (RCUK), the strategic partnership of the UK's seven Research Councils.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 October 2020
  2. Completed: Award published18 November 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Birmingham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44615000 · Pressure vessels

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Pressure vessels.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Pressure vessels, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,565
    £16.5bn
  2. 3,593
    £717.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Birmingham.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.