Awarded contract

Selected Medical Practitioner (SMP) & Independent Registered Medical Practitioner (IRMP) services

Details

Value
GBP 1,100,000
Duration
6 years
Topic
Health and safety services
Published
12 November 2020

Tender description

The Seven Force Procurement Service acting on behalf of Suffolk,Norfolk,Cambridgeshire,Bedfordshire,Hertfordshore,Kent and Essex Police Forces', are conducting a regional procurement process for the provision of Selected Medical Practitioner (SMP)/Independent Registered Medical Practitioner (IRMP) services. The range of services will include (as a minimum): • Decisions on Permanency (including deferred pensions); • Injury on Duty Considerations; • Impact on Earnings Review (Working Capability and Degree of Disability); • Internal Reviews; • Review of Medical Appeal Submissions and attendance at Medical Appeal Board; • Police Recruit Pension Scheme Medicals and Pension Reviews (Over age 65). The SMP/IRMP will need to provide opinions that are fair, consistent and supported by clear evidence and reasoning in accordance with Police Pension Regulations and appropriate legislation and must be a fully registered medical practitioner and a Member or Fellow of the Faculty of Occupational Medicine (MFOM Part II or FFOM), or EEA equivalent. The above mentioned Forces' currently use a number of different suppliers and are now looking at a single contract in County lots as a Procurement approach across the Region.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 November 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 January 2021
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2026in 4 months

About the buyer

Suffolk Constabulary is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71317200 · Health and safety services
  • 71317210 · Health and safety consultancy services
  • 79625000 · Supply services of medical personnel
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85120000 · Medical practice and related services
  • 85121000 · Medical practice services
  • 85121200 · Medical specialist services
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
  • 85141000 · Services provided by medical personnel
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

104 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Selected Medical Practitioner (SMP) & Independent Registered Medical Practitioner (IRMP) services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Selected Medical Practitioner (SMP) & Independent Registered Medical Practitioner (IRMP) services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.