Reopening High Streets Safely Fund - Action Planning and Evaluation
Details
- Buyer
- Salford City Council
- Supplier(s)
- DJS
- Value
- GBP 34,950
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 10 November 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Salford City Council is receiving up to £230,071 of funding from the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) as part of the Reopening High Streets Safely Fund (RHSS) project up to the end of March 2021. The Council requires suitably qualified and experienced research consultants to assist in the creation and development of an action plan to support the reopening and long-term sustainability of local high street businesses following the lockdown. This will include the collection of baseline data which will be used to support and underpin any recommendations produced and provide a means of tracking the success of any proposed interventions. A key focus of the action plan, in line with the requirements of the Reopening High Streets Safely Funding, should be on supporting Small & Medium-sized Enterprises (SMEs), that operate alongside public spaces and 'have customers', to reopen, welcome back customers safely, and continue to trade in the longer term. Additional information: Tender documents are available electronically on The Chest, https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index. Project ref DN500483. Please log in to see further details of the opportunity including contract value, selection and award criteria and associated weightings.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 October 2020
- Completed: Award published10 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2021
About the buyer
Salford City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salford-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salford-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salford-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salford-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salford-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salford-city-council.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Reopening High Streets Safely Fund - Action Planning and Evaluation.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Reopening High Streets Safely Fund - Action Planning and Evaluation, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Salford City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
