IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,340,000
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 13 November 2020
- Submission
- 17 December 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Portsmouth City Council — the ‘Council’ — is inviting tenders from suitably qualified and experienced suppliers to support our line of business applications transformation from on premise datacentre to the Microsoft Azure platform. PCC wish to retain architectural, operational and commercial control of the solution and are not looking for a CSP model but require a true technology partner to assist in our transformation. PCC will retain a direct commercial relationship with Microsoft to provision all elements of the Azure infrastructure using our strategic technology partner resources to supplement our in-house project team to achieve the required business and technical outcomes for the programme. Award of the agreement is targeted for January 2021 and will run for an initial term of 3 years extendable in increments to be agreed to a maximum total term of 5 years. Application is via submission of tenders by 17 December 2020 12.00 via the Council's eSourcing solution InTend. Portsmouth City Council — the ‘Council’ — is inviting tenders from suitably qualified and experienced suppliers to support our line of business applications transformation from on premise datacentre to the Microsoft Azure platform. The Council wish to retain architectural, operational and commercial control of the solution and are not looking for a CSP model rather an organisation who will work in true partnership to build a flexible, secure and manageable Azure estate aligned to our business needs. The Council intends to retain a direct commercial relationship with Microsoft to provision all elements of the Azure infrastructure using our strategic technology partner resources to supplement our in-house project team to achieve the required business and technical outcomes for the programme. The outcomes sought from the programme are summarised as: • IT service operation: — efficient and effective IT service: (a) provisioning is efficient, (b) costs are avoided, (c) data, compliance and risk is fully mitigated, (d) SLAs are delivered, (e) staff operate effectively and efficiently; • information and data: — compliance is achieved, — security risk is reduced, — IT infrastructure is more stable and resilient (fewer Major incidents); • organisation: — service agility and flexibility — services can be flexed to meet business demand and new services can be deployed quickly without physical IT infrastructure constraints, — lower carbon footprint and pollution, — service availability is improved through architectural resilience — Business continuity and DR by design, — PCC deliver high-value services — transparent IT costs are managed closely to achieve exceptional value to Portsmouth taxpayers. The successful supplier must hold Microsoft Gold Partner status, be Azure Expert Partners and be part of the Azure Migrate Programme (AMP). The Council will run the procurement procedure in accordance with the open procedure as defined within the Public Contracts Regulations (2015) to the following timetable: — OJEU notice published 13 November; — tender documentation published 16 November; — ITT submission deadline 17 December; — tenderers notified of evaluation outcome 18 January; — contract award 29 January; — contract commencement 29 January. The authority is targeting to have awarded the contract by 29 January 2021 with an immediate start date. The initial contract period will be 3 years followed by the possibility of extending to a maximum of 5 years in increments to be agreed subject to performance and agreement of all parties. Application is via completed tender submission by the deadline stated above via the Council's eSourcing system which will be used to administrate the procurement process. The system is accessible via the link below: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 December 2020
About the buyer
Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72200000 · Software programming and consultancy services
- 72220000 · Systems and technical consultancy services
- 72246000 · Systems consultancy services
- 72266000 · Software consultancy services
- 72600000 · Computer support and consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov |
73 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
Related topics
Topics related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,415£4.4bn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
