Awarded contract

Health services

Details

Buyer
NHS Liverpool Clinical Commissioning Group
Supplier(s)
Primary Care 24
Value
GBP 82,845,310
Topic
Health services
Published
12 November 2020

Tender description

This procurement is for the provision of GP Out of Hours (GP OOH) Integrated Urgent Care Services for the NHS Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCGs) in Halton, Knowsley, Liverpool, Southport and Formby, South Sefton, St Helens and Warrington. The CCGs with NHS Liverpool CCG acting as the co-ordinating or lead commissioner, have a vision for their ‘out of hours’ urgent primary care medical services as part of an integrated single model of urgent care services across the whole health economy, providing a high-quality clinical service with a clear patient centred focus. The anticipated, maximum total contract value (including any potential extensions) is GBP 82 845 310 (ex VAT). The contract will have an initial term of 5 years (plus an option of one extension for a further 2 years) from the commencement date of 1 October 2020. This procurement is for the provision of GP Out of Hours (GP OOH) Integrated Urgent Care Services for the NHS Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCGs) in Halton, Knowsley, Liverpool, Southport and Formby, South Sefton, St Helens and Warrington. The CCGs with NHS Liverpool CCG acting as the co-ordinating or lead commissioner, have a vision for their ‘out of hours’ urgent primary care medical services as part of an integrated single model of urgent care services across the whole health economy, providing a high-quality clinical service with a clear patient centred focus. The CCGs have come together to procure a single service that will work closely alongside and integrate service delivery with the North West NHS 111 service, in line with the national expectations for an integrated ‘consult and complete’ delivery model. In the North West we have a delivery model whereby the NHS 111 service is delivered by the North West Ambulance Service (NWAS) at a regional level and which then works in an integrated and seamless manner with the sub-regional delivery of ‘out of hours’ primary care services. This pragmatic approach reflects the need to deliver an integrated solution but within the challenges of a large, complex and diverse population and geography. The main aim of the service is to provide evidence based urgent primary care which optimises health and wellbeing and reduces the impact of ill health during the out of hours period, avoiding where possible the need for acute care. In line with Public Contract Regulations, the CCGs intention is to award a single core contract, supplemented by some local service variation and requirements. The anticipated, maximum total contract value (including any potential extensions) is GBP 82 845 310 (ex VAT). The contract will have an initial term of 5 years (plus an option of one extension for a further 2 years) from the commencement date of 1 October 2020.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 November 2020
  2. Completed: Award published12 November 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Liverpool Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85120000 · Medical practice and related services
  • 85121000 · Medical practice services
  • 85121100 · General-practitioner services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

62 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.