Health Careers Literature Transformation (creative brief)
Details
- Buyer
- Health Education England
- Supplier(s)
- Brand Ethos Limited
- Value
- GBP 54,975
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- Published
- 10 November 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Research has shown that when people think of careers in the NHS, they usually think of doctor, nurse, midwife and paramedic, when in fact there are over 350 different careers. With the NHS facing short and long-term recruitment issues, it is more important than ever that we look to recruit people from all backgrounds into the variety of NHS careers. The NHS also needs to be a more attractive career option to those who may have never considered it in the past. HEE's Health Careers service has a responsibility in achieving this. Not only inspiring people of all ages to consider a career in health but to help them make informed career decisions by offering relevant and accurate information. One of our channels is the production and print of 13 A4 booklets offering up-to-date and accurate careers information on specific professional areas of the health workforce including health informatics, medicine and the wider healthcare team. This detailed information includes the roles available, how to start your health career and real-life stories. There's also an A5 booklet which has bitesize information on around 50 health roles including a taxonomy based on the professional areas. Around 200,000 free copies are ordered every year by organisations. They are used primarily by NHS organisations as part of local recruitment strategies and to support careers advice and guidance. Organisations also use them at local events and careers fairs. Health Careers also uses them at national events/exhibitions and as part of other customer communications programmes. While our printed booklets are popular, they're time consuming and expensive to produce and can go out of date quickly. We aspire to provide revised printed materials that are more in keeping with the Health Careers digital family which signpost users to relevant content on our websites and social media. Our ambition is to deliver a digital-first service where individuals access careers information online while continuing to support the local NHS recruitment strategies and interventions with printed marketing materials. This invitation to tender is looking for a cost-efficient method of achieving this. This is likely to include: • Design and production of 14 pieces of marketing material, including copy, on the professional areas covered by Health Careers with strong call-to-actions to the relevant online information/landing pages • Review of the current taxonomies for a 'Career for you in health' and make recommendations for how roles could be better grouped to meet users' needs • Redesign of a 'Career for you in health' based on these new groupings. Further information can be found at - https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=40bb618e-0a24-e611-8114-000c29c9ba21&v=2
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 July 2019
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 January 2020
- Completed: Award published10 November 2020Current notice
About the buyer
Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- 79342000 · Marketing services
- 79415200 · Design consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov |
52 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health Careers Literature Transformation (creative brief).
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Health Careers Literature Transformation (creative brief), ranked by notice volume.
- 4,286£209.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health Education England.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
