Training services
Details
- Value
- GBP 600,000
- Topic
- Training services
- Published
- 2 November 2020
- Submission
- 25 November 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Liverpool John Moores University wish to appoint a supplier who has the capability and accredited expertise to deliver in accordance with the specification, the specified Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA) approved and a supplier to deliver bespoke short course programmes. It is anticipated that the contract value shall be in the region of GBP 70 000 per annum for the MCA approved programmes (Lot 1) and approximately GBP 50 000 per annum for the bespoke programmes (Lot 2). The MCA are a Government agency, responsible for: • the safety of everybody in a vessel in UK waters, • the safety of all seafarers on UK flagged vessels, • making sure all equipment on UK vessels is fit for purpose, • making sure all seafarers on UK vessels have correct documentation, • the environmental safety of UK coast and waters, • the accuracy of hydrographic data on UK charts, • overseeing coastal rescue volunteers, hydrographics, seafarer certification and the port state control inspection. Please register on In-tend and obtain the full documentation. As per the tender documents located on In-tend.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 November 2020
About the buyer
Liverpool John Moores University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80500000 · Training services
- 80510000 · Specialist training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-john-moores-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-john-moores-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-john-moores-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-john-moores-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-john-moores-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-john-moores-university.gov |
83 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Training services.
Related topics
Topics related to Training services, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 1,114£12.3bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Liverpool John Moores University.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
