Closed tender

Request for Quotation for Investment Advisory Services for Cambridgeshire County Council

Details

Topic
Financial and insurance services
Published
2 November 2020
Submission
23 November 2020

Tender description

Cambridgeshire County Council's (CCC) Commercial Vision is to: Develop a range of commercial activity which delivers financial and social return by becoming a Council which uses its assets, skills and position to generate significant levels of new income to support delivery of crucial front line services. To this end one of its key themes is Acquisition and Investments. The objective of the investment portfolio is to acquire investments that make a secure and increasing contribution to the Authority's revenue streams in order to support the delivery of frontline services to our communities. This is achieved by; •Acquiring investments that provide long term returns to support the delivery of the Council's desired outcomes; •Creating a portfolio that balances risk and rewards that are aligned to the Council's risk appetite and Environmental, Social and Corporate Governance (ESG) requirements; •Developing a portfolio that yields a stable income stream for the Council; •Making investments in funds/assets that seek to protect the capital invested; •Establishing a diverse portfolio that spreads risk and volatility by avoiding sector and geographical concentration risks; The Authority wishes to appoint one or more Fund Managers to invest in Green Energy and Green Infrastructure Portfolio Funds or similar. The capital expected to be available to the Fund Managers will be c £30m. This capital is likely to be funded as follows: •c £20 million from Treasury Management Funds, which will be subject to Treasury Management stipulations; •a further c £10 million (although this could increase during 2021), potentially from Capital Receipts; Additional information: E-Tendering portal: (access documents here): https://www.lgss.co.uk/services/procurement/lgss-procurement-portal/ Title: Request for Quotation for Investment Advisory Services for Cambridgeshire County Council Reference no. DN508105 For technical / navigational support contact ProContract by telephone on 0330 005 0352 (9am - 5:30pm Monday to Friday) or by email to ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published2 November 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date23 November 2020

About the buyer

Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66000000 · Financial and insurance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Request for Quotation for Investment Advisory Services for Cambridgeshire County Council.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Request for Quotation for Investment Advisory Services for Cambridgeshire County Council, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,014
    £31.6bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.