Closed tender

Repair and maintenance services of building installations

Details

Buyer
Copeland Borough Council
Value
GBP 1,938,625
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Published
2 November 2020
Submission
3 December 2020

Tender description

Copeland Borough Council is seeking to appoint a competent contractor to undertake programmed, reactive and cyclical maintenance services for Council owned buildings located in the Borough of Copeland. The work generally comprises the full range of maintenance, repairs and minor works associated with the Council’s buildings. Examples include: planned maintenance such as redecoration and refurbishment, reactive works such as repairs to doors, windows, etc., emergency call out such as boarding up damaged windows, minor works such as new reception counters, and alterations. The successful contractor shall provide 24 hours a day, 7 days a week response service to all communications from the Council and will ensure that a senior member of staff is available at all times to receive instructions and undertake the required works immediately upon request. Further details are provided in the Invitation to Tender documents which will be made available upon registering an interest in this opportunity via the Chest Procurement Portal. All correspondence, clarifications and submissions must be made via the Chest. For support to use the Chest please contact Proactis Help Centre: https://supplierhelp.due-north.com/ Copeland Borough Council is seeking to appoint a competent contractor to undertake programmed, reactive and cyclical maintenance services for Council owned buildings located in the Borough of Copeland. The work generally comprises the full range of maintenance, repairs and minor works associated with the Council’s buildings. Examples include: planned maintenance such as redecoration and refurbishment, reactive works such as repairs to doors, windows,etc., emergency call out such as boarding up damaged windows, minor works such as new reception counters, and alterations. The successful contractor shall provide 24 hours a day, 7 days a week response service to all communications from the Council and will ensure that a senior member of staff is available at all times to receive instructions and undertake the required works immediately upon request. Further details are provided in the Invitation to Tender documents which will be made available upon registering an interest in this opportunity via the Chest Procurement Portal. All correspondence, clarifications and submissions must be made via the Chest. For support to use the Chest please contact Proactis Help Centre: https://supplierhelp.due-north.com/

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published2 November 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date3 December 2020

About the buyer

Copeland Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

43 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Copeland Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.